David Walsh: Prevention of Future Deaths Report
Skip to related content
Date of report: 23/06/2025
Ref: 2025-0319
Deceased name: David Walsh
Coroners name: Marianne Johnson
Coroners Area: Greater Lincolnshire
Category: Road (Highways Safety) related deaths
This report is being sent to: Lincolnshire County Council | Lincolnshire Police
REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT DEATHS | |
---|---|
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO: 1 Lincolnshire County Council Highways Department 2 Lincolnshire Police | |
1 | CORONER I am Marianne JOHNSON, HM Assistant Coroner for the coroner area of Greater Lincolnshire |
2 | CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice Act 2009 and Regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners (Investigations) Regulations 2013. |
3 | INVESTIGATION and INQUEST On 09 January 2024 I commenced an investigation into the death of David Lee WALSH aged 40. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on 18 June 2025. The conclusion of the inquest was that: David Lee Walsh was travelling in a Mercedes GLC300 motor vehicle on the 6th January 2024 when it left the road at Whitegates Farm, Tetney Lock Road, Tetney and entered the Louth Canal. Despite rescue attempts David Lee Walsh was pronounced dead at the scene of the collision. |
4 | CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH David Walsh and his son, Cameron Walsh were travelling in a Mercedes GLC300 motor vehicle on the 6th January 2024 when it left the road at Whitegates Farm, Tetney Lock Road, Tetney and entered the Louth Canal. Despite rescue attempts David Walsh and Cameron Walsh were pronounced dead at the scene of the collision. |
5 | CORONER’S CONCERNS During the course of the investigation my inquiries revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you. The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows: (brief summary of matters of concern) During the evidence provided by the Highways Department, the Highways Officer reported that road traffic collisions, where there are injuries or fatalities that may have been contributed to by the condition of the highway, are not immediately reported directly to the Highways Department by the Police. The Police complete a Stat 19 Form which is then sent to the Lincolnshire Road Safety Partnership. The information from the Stat 19 Form is then collated and placed onto the WINGS software programme which is a Council owned software programme. This information is reviewed on an annual basis where the types of incidents are considered along with the traffic flow on that road and it gives a score. Based on the score there is then a ranking of sites where there has been more than one collision within a set area (known as a Cluster). The score is used to decide where the Highways Department should intervene first on looking at potential safety improvements. The Accident Investigation Team and the Road Safety Partnership then look at each of those Cluster Sites and investigate those sites. Consideration will then be given to what improvements could be made to the highway to reduce the risk of future incidents. As these reports are only considered annually there is the possibility that other incidents can occur prior to the annual review that could have been prevented had a report been made to the Highways Department at the time of the incident. |
6 | ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you (and/or your organisation) have the power to take such action. |
7 | YOUR RESPONSE You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by August 13, 2025. I, the Coroner, may extend the period. Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed. |
8 | COPIES and PUBLICATION I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons [REDACTED] Lincolnshire County Council Highways Department Lincolnshire Police [REDACTED] I am also under a duty to send a copy of your response to the Chief Coroner and all interested persons who in my opinion should receive it. I may also send a copy of your response to any person who I believe may find it useful or of interest. The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest. You may make representations to me, the Coroner, at the time of your response about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner. |
9 | Dated: 23/06/2025 Marianne JOHNSON HM Assistant Coroner for Greater Lincolnshire |