Debapriya Ghosh and David Ward: Prevention of future deaths report

Hospital Death (Clinical Procedures and medical management) related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 17/12/2025

Ref: 2025-0634

Deceased name: Debapriya Ghosh and David Ward

Coroner name: Fiona Wilcox

Coroner Area: Inner West London

Category: Hospital Death (Clinical Procedures and medical management) related deaths 

This report is being sent to: Department for Health and Social Care

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO: 

[REDACTED] Secretary of State for Health and Social Care, 39, Victoria Street, 
London. 
SW1H 0EU 
1CORONER 

I am Dr Fiona J Wilcox, HM Senior Coroner, for the Coroner Area of Inner West London 
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS

I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice Act 2009 and regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners’ (Investigations) Regulations 2013.
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST

On 2nd December 2025 evidence was heard in two inquests touching the deaths of : 

Dr Debapriya Ghosh, who had died at St George’s Hospital on 11th February 2024 aged 83 years. 

Medical Cause of Death  la Subdural haemorrhage  lb Traumatic Head Injury 
II lschaemic heart disease.

How, when and where the deceased came by his death. 
Dr Ghosh was admitted to St George’s Hospital on the morning of 9th  February  2024. The A&E department was exceptionally busy. He was initially cared for in the corridor and did not transfer to a cubicle until early evening. He was frail,  suffering with delirium, electrolyte imbalance, infection and a type II myocardial infarction. He was not risk assessed by the nursing staff until almost midnight. In the early hours of the morning of 10/2/2024 his delirium and agitation increased  such that medical advice was sought. However his nursing risk was not  reassessed, and he should have been escalated for 1:1 care. At around 08:30 he  had an unwitnessed fall and sustained a significant head injury that directly led to his death at 16:27 11/2/2024. If he had been allocated appropriate nursing  supervision his death would have been avoided. 

Conclusion of the coroner as to the death: 
Accidental fall contributed to by a failure to provide appropriate nursing 
_ supervision. 

Mr David Albert Ward who had died at St Goerges Hospital on 10th February 2024 aged 76 years. 

Medical cause of death:

1 a Subdural Haemorrhage
1 b Traumatic Head Injury 

II Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma

How, when and where the deceased came by his death 

Mr Ward was admitted to St George’s Hospital with frailty, confusion and likely infection on 7/2 /2024. On 12/1/2024 he had emergency  surgery in Poole for colonic lymphoma. Due in part to acuity in A&E  he received no nursing risk assessments and following his daughter  leaving at approximately 02:30 8/2/2024 received no significant  nursing care. He was found kneeling by his bedside having suffered a  head injury which led to and caused his death on 10/2/2024 at 13:45. 
His nursing risk was such that he should have received enhanced care 
and if he had done so the fall and his death would have been avoided. 
Conclusion of the coroner as to the death. 
Accident contributed to by neglect. 
4Evidence Relevant to the Matters of Concern

Extensive evidence was taken from the families, nurses, doctors and pathologists. 

In each case it was clear that due to patient acuity there was insufficient  resource in terms of cubicles and bed spaces and insufficient nursing staff to manage the demand in the department. 

In each case frail elderly men were left to wait for very many hours being cared for by their families, rather than supported by nurses and treated in proper bed  spaces. When their families left during the night, they both fell as they were  unsupervised, sustaining injuries that led to their deaths. 
Since the deaths St Georges Hospital has put in place systems to try and  allocate more nurses to A&E, divert frail patients to an elderly care unit, train and audit on risk assessments and make available health care assistants to help care and monitor patients who need 1:1 care amongst other matters. 

However evidence was taken during the inquest of Mr Ward that despite all  these measures many shifts in A&E are still exceptionally busy and feel little  different to how they were back in Feb 2024. This was clearly causing distress to the staff attempting to manage impossible situations where demand clearly  exceeds available resource in terms of staff and facilities. 
5Matters of Concern

That St George’s Hospital and other hospital A&E departments have  insufficient staff to manage demand during busy periods such that nursing risk cannot be managed without relying on families. 

That at work stress on A&E staff due to staff and resource shortages may  cause them to leave the profession exacerbating shortages of experienced staff and thus increase risks in A&E. 

That local hospitals such as St George’s have implemented multiple actions within their power to attempt to manage demand and risk, but these have  been insufficient such that risk remains, and so central consideration should be given to the issues. 

That it is unsafe for families to leave their loved ones unsupervised in overcrowded A&E departments. 
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN

In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you  [AND/OR your organisation] have the power to take such action. It is for each addressee to respond to matters relevant to them
7YOUR RESPONSE

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report. I, the coroner, may extend the period.

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise, you must explain why no action is proposed. 
8COPIES and PUBLICATION
I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons: 

[REDACTED]
Interim Group Chief Executive Officer, St George’s University Hospitals, 
NHS Foundation Trust, 
Blackshaw Road, 
London. 
SW17 OQT

[REDACTED]
57, Queen’s Road, Wimbledon, 
SW19 8NP 

[REDACTED]
30, Gap Road, London. 
SW19 8JG 

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary  form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest. You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your  response, about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner. 
917th December 2025

[REDACTED]
Dr Fiona J Wilcox
HM Senior Coroner Inner West London
Westminster Coroner’s Court 65, Horseferry Road 
London 
SW1P 2ED

Inner West London Coroner’s Court, 33, Tachbrook Street, 
London. 
SIAI1V 2JR 
Telephone:0207 641 8789.