Derrick Tully: Prevention of Future Deaths Report

Community health care and emergency services related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 28/03/2025 

Ref: 2025-0164 

Deceased name: Derrick Tully 

Coroners name: Melanie Lee 

Coroners Area: Inner North London 

Category:  Community health care and emergency services related deaths

This report is being sent to: Islington Council | Daryel Care | Whittington Health  

Regulation 28: Prevention of Future Deaths Report
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:

1. Islington Council 
2. Daryel Care 
3. Integrated Community Aging Team, Whittington Health
1CORONER

I am:
Melanie Sarah Lee 
Assistant Coroner  
Inner North London 
St Pancras Coroner’s Court
Camley Street 
London N1C 4PP 
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS

I make this report under the Coroners and Justice Act 2009,  paragraph 7, Schedule 5, and The Coroners (Investigations) Regulations 2013, regulations 28 and 29. 
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST

On 3 April 2024 an investigation was commenced into the death of  Derrick Frederick Tully, age 61 years. The investigation concluded at  the end of the inquest on 19 March 2025. Derrick’s cause of death was  1a. acute traumatic right-sided subdural haemorrhage, 2. anticoagulant  therapy, ischaemic coronary heart disease, hypertensive heart disease, status post aortic aneurysm repair (2008; 2021). I made a determination at inquest of accident. 
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH

Derrick Frederick Tully was found deceased at his home address on  the evening of 20 March 2024. He had suffered a massive traumatic subdural haemorrhage. He’d been suffering from falls in the months 
leading up to his death following a decline in his health and diagnosis of vascular dementia in October 2023. He had background history that  included strokes in 2016 and 2021 which left him with weakness and  dysphasia. He also had hypertension, chronic kidney disease, repaired  aortic aneurysms, and paranoid disorder.  

From February 2023 Derrick had been living in temporary  accommodation following a homeless application. After a mental health crisis in-patient admission in May 2023, he declined rapidly.  

From at least January 2024, Derrick began suffering multiple falls and was getting muddled with his medication. In February 2024 the rapid  response team raised concerns about him with his GP and suggested that he required supported housing. His case was discussed at  integrated network MDT meetings.  

Derrick had a very supportive family but they were also providing care  to their terminally ill mother. On the day that Derrick was found  deceased, carers had been unable to contact him in the morning or the evening. They had no way of accessing his accommodation if he didn’t answer.  
5CORONER’S CONCERNS

During the course of the inquest, the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion, there is a risk that future deaths will occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances, it is my statutory duty to report to you. 

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows.

Islington Housing Options 
Derrick was provided with a wheeled walker to reduce the risk of falls. Although Derrick’s temporary accommodation was ground floor, there were steps down from the building to street level and he was thus unable to manoeuvre the walker out of the property. Despite a social care letter of  support,  outlining  concerns  that  his  current  accommodation  was unsuitable and detailing Derrick’s health problems, the housing options team did not award him any medical points.  

Derrick required carers twice a day. He was also given a pendant alarm for emergencies. However, no key safe was installed meaning that even in an emergency, neither carers nor emergency services could  gain entry to his flat. This was raised repeatedly by his family, carers  and other professionals.  

Islington Adult Social Services 
On discharge from hospital on 3 February 2024 following a fall, Derrick was provided with a good package of care. On 23 February this  changed to a reablement package. Derrick was not suitable for  reablement because of his declining cognition and progressive  dementia. The occupational therapist raised concerns that he was not  suitable for reablement for these reasons and because there were no  rehabilitation goals. There was an over-reliance on Derrick’s self- reporting which was inaccurate given his memory problems, and a focus on him doing more for himself. He began losing weight because he was not eating, and he was not able to cope with self-care. 

Daryel Care & Islington Adult Social Services 
On 20 February Derrick suffered a fall. Severe bruising and swelling  developed on his face over the following days but this was not recorded in his care notes by his carers and not escalated until his daughter raised concerns on 24 February. “No concerns” was written in Derrick’s care record and no consideration given to whether he needed to be  reviewed by a doctor. 

Integrated Community Aging Team, Whittington Health 
Following MDT meetings due to concerns over Derrick’s increasing  deterioration and ability to cope with his own care needs, the Integrated Community Aging Team reviewed him on 6 March. They discharged 
him from the service on 12 March because he did not want to engage  with their home assessment of him. Derrick was suffering from cognitive impairment as a result of previous strokes and newly  diagnosed dementia. He also had a mental health history and was  paranoid. This was compounded by problems he’d experienced with  neighbours and cuckooing concerns meaning that at times, he didn’t 
feel safe at home. It does not appear that these were factored into his  inability to engage with the team.          
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN

In my opinion, action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe that you and your organisation have the power to take such action.  
7YOUR RESPONSE

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 23 May 2025.  I, the coroner, may extend the period. 
Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed. 
8COPIES and PUBLICATION

I have sent a copy of my report to the following.

Family of Derrick Frederick Tully
CCH Group
HHJ Alexia Durran, the Chief Coroner of England & Wales

I am also under a duty to send a copy of your response to the Chief Coroner and all interested persons who in my opinion should receive it.
I may also send a copy of your response to any other person who I believe may find it useful or of interest.  

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he  believes  may  find  it  useful  or  of  interest.  You  may  make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the publication of your response. 
9DATE
28 March 2025
SIGNED BY ASSISTANT CORONER