Diana Fairweather-Purkis: Prevention of Future Deaths Report

Emergency services related deaths (2019 onwards)

Skip to related content

Date of report: 17/02/2025 

Ref: 2025-0091 

Deceased name: Diana Fairweather-Purkis 

Coroners name: Paul Appleton 

Coroners Area: Teesside and Hartlepool 

Category: Emergency services related deaths (2019 onwards) 

This report is being sent to: DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH | NHS ENGLAND | NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD 

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:

1    DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH.
2          NHS ENGLAND.
3          NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD.
1CORONER

I am Paul Appleton, Assistant Coroner for the Coroner Area of Teesside and Hartlepool
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS

3INVESTIGATION AND INQUEST

On 18 September 2024 I commenced an investigation into the death of Diana FAIRWEATHER-PURKIS, aged 79. That investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on 14 February 2025.

The conclusion of the inquest was:
Diana died due to multi-organ failure secondary to urosepsis. Diana’s death was contributed to by: naturally occurring comorbidities, delays in ambulance attendance, and delays in the prescription and administration of antibiotics.
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH

Following a call to the 111 Service at 22:14 on 30 September 2022, Diana was allocated a Category 3 Ambulance disposition at 22:21. The target response time for that Ambulance to attend was 2 hours. At 07:58 on 01 October 2022, that Ambulance disposition was upgraded to Category 2 with a target response time of 18 minutes. An Ambulance then attended to Diana at 08:10 on 01 October. The total time from the initial call to the 111 service to Ambulance attendance was therefore 9 hours and 56 minutes. Diana was transferred by Ambulance to the University Hospital of North Tees, where she arrived at approximately 09:05AM and was admitted. Sadly, Diana deteriorated and died in hospital on 3 October 2022 due to multi-organ failure secondary to urosepsis.
5CORONER’S CONCERNS

During the course of the investigation my inquiries revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless action is taken.  In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you.

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows:

1.  There is insufficient Ambulance Service availability/resource to enable Ambulances
to attend to patients in a timely manner and in accordance with relevant target attendance times.

2.  There are excessive delays in Ambulance crews being released following attendance
at hospital, due to delays in patients being handed over to hospital staff.
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN

In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you (and/or your organisation) have the power to take such action.
7YOUR RESPONSE

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 12 April 2025. I, the coroner, may extend the period.
Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action.  Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed.
8COPIES and PUBLICATION

I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons:

1.  Family.
2.  North East Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust. 3.  North Tees and Hartlepool NHS Foundation Trust.

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. She may send a copy of this report to any person who she believes may find it useful or of interest.
You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner.
9Dated: 17/02/2025
Paul APPLETON
Assistant Coroner for
Teesside and Hartlepool Coroner’s Service