Eden Henry: Prevention of future deaths report

Skip to related content

Date of report: 06/07/2026

Ref: 2026-0364

Deceased name: Eden Henry

Coroner name: Sarah Bourke

Coroner Area: Inner North London

This report is being sent to: London Association of Directors of Public Health | Department of Health and Social Care 

REGULATION 28: REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:
[REDACTED]  Co-Chairs, London Association of  Directors of Public Health c/o Haringey Council, 10 Station Road, Wood Green,
London, N22 7TR 

[REDACTED]   Chief Medical Officer for England, Office for Health Improvement and Disparities, Department of Health and Social Care, 39  Victoria Street, London SW1H 0EU 
1CORONER
I am Sarah Bourke, HM Assistant Coroner for the coroner area of Inner North London.  
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS
I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice  Act 2009 and Regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners (Investigations) Regulations 2013. 
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST
On 22 March 2025, Assistant Coroner Lambert commenced an investigation into the death of Eden Dante Henry aged 29 years. The investigation concluded at  the end of the inquest on 15 June 2026.

The conclusion of the inquest was that  the medical cause of death was: 
1a acute methamphetamine toxicity
1b substance misuse disorder

I returned the following narrative conclusion.

Eden Henry was 29 years old and had a significant history of crystal meth  addiction. In Autumn 2024, he underwent a 6-month rehabilitation placement  and then moved to local authority hostel accommodation on 13 March 2025.  Eden was concerned about relapsing into substance misuse. Communication  between the substance misuse service, the rehab and the hostel were not fully  documented in the period prior to Eden leaving rehab. Eden was at high risk of  relapse, and it is unclear what measures were in place to monitor and support  him by substance misuse services. In addition, Eden’s substance misuse worker  and his hostel keyworker were on leave during the immediate transition period. On 20 March 2025, Eden was noted to have a badly shaved head. Workers at  the hostel were concerned about possible relapse. There is no evidence that this was escalated to Eden’s substance misuse service or his hostel keyworker  that day, which was a missed opportunity to engage with Eden prior to the  weekend. Eden’s hostel keyworker became aware of his changed appearance at 5 pm on Friday 21 March when he was seen leaving the premises. At 10.30 that  night, Eden was observed on CCTV walking around the hostel naked. Eden was  told by the concierge to return to his room, or the police would be called. Eden  was found barricaded in his room the following morning. He had taken a fatal  amount of crystal meth prior to his death.  
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH
In addition to the circumstances set out in the above narrative conclusion, the evidence established the following.  

Crystal meth is a highly addictive drug which disproportionally impacts gay men. When high on crystal meth, users can display disinhibited and risky behaviours.   Where users relapse following a period of abstinence, crystal meth use can  rapidly escalate. Eden’s behaviour when intoxicated on crystal meth had caused problems in previous hostels, where he had experienced homophobia from  other residents. Eden successfully completed a 6-month rehab placement in a  project working on an abstinence only model. The project had a high level of  support and regular drug testing. Eden was ready to move to follow on  accommodation on completion of the rehab programme, but the project’s  follow-on accommodation was located away from Eden’s support networks.  Eden therefore decided to return to Camden where he was housed by the Local  Authority under the Adult Pathway. This supports single homeless adults with  support needs, including substance misuse. Owing to Eden’s past experience in  hostels, he was accommodated in a scheme which is normally aimed at individuals who are at the end of their recovery journey and aiming to move to independent living within 6 to 9 months. This accommodation was chosen  because of its self-contained accommodation and limited shared space with  other residents. 
5CORONER’S CONCERNS
During the course of the inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless  action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you. 

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows. –
1)  Eden had been staying at a highly supportive rehab facility. He was at 
high risk of relapse on leaving rehab. The move to hostel  accommodation with a much lower level of support increased the risk of Eden relapsing into crystal meth use. This was compounded by the  absence of both his housing and substance misuse keyworkers at the  point that he left rehab and moved into the hostel.  

2)  The needs and presentation of crystal meth users may not fit easily  within mainstream drug treatment and housing services. Historically 
mainstream services have tended to build services and develop staff  training around the presentation and needs of opiate and/or crack  cocaine users.  The behaviour of individuals whilst under influence of  crystal meth can present challenges for services. In addition, as a  disproportionate number of crystal meth users are gay men, they may experience homophobia whilst using mainstream services.  

3)  The provision of substance misuse services and hostel keywork support on a Monday to Friday daytime working model can mean that specialist support is not available at key times. Given crystal meth’s associations 
with the club scene and nighttime economy, users are most vulnerable  to relapse and resultant problematic behaviour during the night and at  weekends. In Eden’s case, signs of potential relapse were noted by 
hostel staff early on Thursday morning but were not escalated to his  hostel keyworker prior to drug services closing for the weekend on  Friday evening.  
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN
In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you and your organisation have the power to take such action.  
7YOUR RESPONSE
You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 31 August 2026. I, the coroner, may extend the period. 
Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken,  setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise, you must explain why no action is proposed. 
8COPIES and PUBLICATION
I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons:  
Family of Eden Henry  Change Grow Live Camden  London Borough of Camden Spitalfields Crypt Trust  

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or  summary form. She may send a copy of this report to any person who she  believes may find it useful or of interest. You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the publication  of your response by the Chief Coroner. 
9SARAH BOURKE 
HM Assistant Coroner Inner London North  
6 July 2026