Edie Smart: Prevention of future deaths report

Skip to related content

Date of report: 09/06/2026

Ref: 2026-0297

Deceased name: Edie Smart

Coroner name: Georgina Nolan

Coroner Area: Newcastle and North Tyneside

This report is being sent to: North East Ambulance Service

REGULATION 28: REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO: Director of Paramedicine, North East Ambulance Service 
1CORONER 
I am Miss Georgina Nolan, Senior Coroner for Newcastle and North Tyneside
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS 
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST 
On 31 July 2025 I commenced an investigation into the death of Edie Grace Smart. The  investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on 5th June 2026. The conclusion of the inquest was Accident. The medical cause of death was: 

Severe hypoxic ischaemic encephalopathy
Out of hospital cardiac arrest
Drowning
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH
Edie Grace Smart was 13. She died in hospital on the 28th July 2025 having been rescued from the sea at Whitley Bay four days earlier. She had been washed into the sea whilst sitting on some disused steps. The emergency crews tending to Edie struggled to secure her  airway.  The  first  ambulance  personnel  crew  on  scene  were  Ambulance  Support Practitioners  who  were  not  permitted  to  use  an  i  gel  to  secure  Edie’s  airway  without paramedic supervision.   
5CORONER’S CONCERNS 
During the course of the inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion  there  is  a  risk  that  future  deaths  will  occur  unless  action  is  taken.  In  the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you.

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows. –
(1) Ambulance Support Practitioners are often first on scene on an out of hospital cardiac  arrest but are only trained to use i gels to secure a patient’s airway under the supervision of a paramedic.   
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN
In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you, the North East Ambulance Service have the power to take such action
7YOUR RESPONSE 
You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 4th August 2026. I, the coroner, may extend the period. 

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed
8COPIES and PUBLICATION 
I have sent a copy of my report to HHJ Alexia Durran the Chief Coroner, the Local Safeguarding Board and the other Interested Persons below: 
– Edie Grace Smart’s family
– HM Coastguard
– North Tyneside Council
– Tynemouth Volunteer Life Brigade
– Royal National Lifeboat Institution
– Ambulanz Community Partners

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. She may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest. You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner. 
99th June 2026