Eleisha Skinner: Prevention of future deaths report 

Skip to related content

Date of report: 06/07/2026

Ref: 2026-0315

Deceased name: Eleisha Skinner

Coroner name: Crispin Butler

Coroner Area: Buckinghamshire

This report is being sent to: Howarth Properties LTD

REGULATION 28: REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
1CORONER
I am Crispin Giles BUTLER, Senior Coroner, for the coroner area of Buckinghamshire.
2DATE OF REPORT
06 July 2026
3CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS
4THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO
1.  Howarth Properties Ltd

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by August 31, 2026. I, the coroner, may extend the period if an appropriate application is made.
5YOUR RESPONSE
Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise, you must explain why no action is proposed.

I have a duty to send a copy of your response to the Chief Coroner.
In accordance with the Chief Coroner’s Publication Policy, you should send
me any representations regarding publication of your response. These representations should be made at the same time as the response is provided.

I will pass any representations received to the Chief Coroner for a decision.
Please note any links to webpages included in the response will not be checked for sensitive information prior to publication, as the information is already online.

The names of those who do not respond to PFD reports are regularly published on the Chief Coroner’s webpages Non-responses to Prevention ofFuture Death (PFD) reports – Courts and Tribunals Judiciary.
6SUMMARY OF CORONER’S CONCERN
At the time of the incident in which Eleisha Skinner died there were issues
with regard to the safe use of the driveway at 223 West Wycombe Road, High Wycombe. (More particularly detailed in Section 10).
7ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN
In my opinion unless action is taken to address the above concerns then there is a significant risk of future deaths and I believe each of you have the power to take such action.
8INVESTIGATION AND INQUEST
On 16 January 2026, I commenced an investigation into the death of Eleisha Jacqueline Patricia Skinner aged 21. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on 23 June 2026. The conclusion of the inquest was: Accident
9CIRCUMSTANCES OF DEATH
Eleisha Skinner died at John Radcliffe Hospital, Oxford, during the afternoon
of 8th January 2026 from the effects of the crush injuries Eleisha sustained when, on the evening of 4th January 2026, she became trapped between the rear of her Audi motor vehicle and the front wall of the house in which she resided as a tenant. On balance, the incident appears to have occurred as a result of Eleisha’s vehicle slipping after having been parked with the
handbrake on and dropping off the rear of the driveway, at a time when the boot was open, and Eleisha was behind the car in the process of unloading. It was a very cold night with frost on frozen snow, which made the inclined drive very slippery. There were no railings or other barrier or obstacle to prevent a vehicle over-run from the drive, nor was there evidence that the driveway had been salted or gritted.
10CORONER’S CONCERNS
During the course of the inquest I heard evidence giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you.

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows:
At the time of the incident, there were issues with regard to the safe use of the driveway at 223 West Wycombe Road, High Wycombe.
(1) The driveway had a clear downwards incline towards a sheer drop of
around 3 feet with no upward-projecting protective retaining wall, armco barrier or other method of preventing vehicle over-run. Railings have been installed at the top of the sheer drop, but the inquest was not able to examine whether or not these would address the issue or if they have created a new potential crush risk.

(2) At the time of the incident, the driveway was very slippery as a result of the winter weather conditions. It remains unclear whether the tenants have access to gritting or salting materials and equipment and instructions as to how and when to utilise, or whether the owners or managers have any procedure in place to mitigate against such icy conditions.

3) The particular mechanics of this incident indicated a vehicle was being unloaded from a rear boot with the potential downwards trajectory of the vehicle in the event of slippage or rolling being directly towards the individual undertaking the unloading. There was no evidence of any instructions to users of the driveway regarding safe unloading of vehicles from the upper end of the driveway such that a vehicle will run away from those unloading if an issue arises.
11COPIES AND PUBLICATION OF THIS REPORT
I have a duty to send a copy of my report to every Interested Person who in
my opinion should receive it.

I also may send a copy of the report to any other person who I believe may
find it useful or of interest.
I can confirm I have sent the report to:
[please do not use individual’s names, but instead roles/titles]
·    The Family of Eleisha Skinner
·    Buckinghamshire Council – Head of Regulatory Services
·    Buckinghamshire Council – Planning Technical Response
·    Buckinghamshire Council – Environmental Health Residential
Team
I also have a duty to send a copy of the report to the Chief Coroner.
You may make representations to me, the coroner, about the publication of the contents of this report in line with Chief Coroner’s PFD Publication Policy(2026). Any representations will be sent to the Chief Coroner alongside the report. Please refer to box 4 above for additional information relating to the publication of reports and responses.
12Crispin Giles BUTLER
Senior Coroner for Buckinghamshire