Elise Sebastian: Prevention of future deaths report

Child Death (from 2015)

Skip to related content

Date of report: 08/02/2026

Ref: 2026-0078

Deceased name: Elise Sebastian 

Coroner name: Sonia Hayes

Coroner Area: Essex

Category: Child Death (from 2015)

This report is being sent to: Essex University Partnership Trust 

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:
1.  Chief Executive of Essex Partnership University NHS Trust
1CORONER
I am Sonia Hayes, Area Coroner, for the coroner area of Essex
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS
I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice Act  2009  and  regulations  28  and  29  of  the  Coroners  (Investigations) Regulations 2013.
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST
On 23 April 2021, an investigation was commenced into the death of Elise
Kay Louise SEBASTIAN, AGE 16. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on 27 May 2025. The conclusion of the inquest was 1(a) Hypoxic Ischaemic Brain Injury, 1 (b) Cardiac Arrest, 1 (c) Compression of the Neck by Ligature

We the jury, unanimously agree that Elise’s death could have been prevented or her life prolonged if not for multiple failings in her care whilst at St. Aubyn’s. We found two main factors that probably caused her death; the first being poorly administered observations due to poor staffing levels and falsified information on observation forms. The second being Elise being able to gain access to her room and her observation level in an isolated area not being considered, which directly led to Elise tying the fatal ligature. The evidence does show that Elise’s death was contributed to by neglect.
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH
On 17th April 2021 Elise Kay Louise Sebastian tied a fatal ligature in her room on  Longview  Ward  at St.  Aubyn’s  Centre,  after  which  she  was taken  to Colchester General Hospital where she died two days later.
5CORONER’S CONCERNS
During the course of the inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths will occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you.

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows.
1.  Mental Health Trust Staff on Longfield Ward:
a.  Elise was neurodiverse and staff were not trained in Autism
b.  were inexperienced. The majority were new bank and agency  staff  with  limited  experience  working  with detained children, and this matter had been raised by the Care Quality Commission about other Trust services in January 2021.
c.   Did not have sufficient staffing to conduct observations required by the doctors for patients on the ward. This was known to the mental health Trust management and had been raised by the ward manager. During the time of  Elise’s admission, the staff member  allocated for observations  for  patients  was  required  to  conduct approximately 66 observations within an hour. This was not logistically possible. Management knew that staffing allocation  on  Longview  Ward  was  not  sufficient  to conduct the required levels of observations to keep the patients safe. Evidence was heard during the inquest that  there  are  still  observations  that  are  not  being conducted either as required or at all within the Trust and  remains  an  ongoing  concern.  Datix  reporting incidents are not always raised.
d.  The mental health Trust implemented a system called Oxevision  with  a  Project  Board  to  assist  with  the planning and roll out of the new system. There were difficulties with the roll out on St.Aubyns ward who were part of the pilot, due to WiFi coverage and the Oxevision system not operating correctly.
e.  The clinical management at the Trust Project Board meeting overseeing the roll out for Oxevision, required that  ward  staff  implement  a  procedure  where  the Oxevision fixed monitor in the ward office be observedby  a  member  of  staff  whilst  the  WiFi  problem  was resolved. This did not happen on Longview Ward.
f.   The Trust Project Group had reports that WiFi was not working and any issues were required to be reported as incident reports on Datix forms but these were not being completed. The Trust Project Board did not question why they were not receiving the Datix forms with the known issues. There was no oversight of what was required  to  ensure  that  the  roll-out  was  operating appropriately and/or what the Project Board expected in the  interim  whilst  the  WiFi  difficulties  were  being investigated.
g.  Not all the Trust staff on the ward were trained to use the Oxevision System.
h.  There was disputed evidence about the volume on the fixed terminal for Oxevision in the office about whether the alert volume could be turned down or ‘muted’. It was established  that  there  was  an  incident  unrelated  to Elise’s death where a doctor did turn this volume down on the ward.

2.  Elise’s medication changes whilst in mental health hospital were not
correctly entered onto the medication chart:
a.  Elise asked for changes to her medication and then reported that these changes were not therapeutic. It was  agreed  with  her  consultant  that  her  previous regime would be implemented. The medication was crossed out and removed from the prescription chart. Sertraline 200mg was re-prescribed by the consultant but not entered onto the medication chart and not administered.
b.  Nursing staff did not query the sudden cessation of medication   for   treating   mental   health   with   no replacement or explanation given. Elise suffered a significant deterioration in her mental health during this  time,  the  frequency  and  severity  of  ligatures increased, and Elise had to be placed under section 3 Mental Health Act.
c.   There was no pharmacist scrutiny just prior to the Bank Holiday and the medication error was only noted when questioned by Elise’s family when she went on home leave.
3.   There  was  poor  communication  between  ward  staff  and  vital information about self-harm and ligaturing was not handed over on shift change. It was undisputed that Elise tied 12 Ligatures between 7th and 14th April and [REDACTED] on 15 April. The Datix  incident recording gave minimal details and only  the  ligatures  from  the  13th  and  14th  were  recorded  on  the whiteboard in the nurse’s office.
4.  Mental Health Trust staff falsified Elise’s observation records and this was not identified by the Trust post-death investigation despite the availability of timings from Oxevision imaging. This matter arose in an inquest that significantly post-dated Elise’s death and there is concern that lessons had not been learned. The Trust internal investigation does not refer to this and these matters are arising with scrutiny within the inquest hearing.
5.  The observation level for each young person is decided by the medical staff at the Trust and can be altered dependant on the patient’s risk level. The Trust Policy had a protocol on how observations should be conducted. All observations should be recorded by the staff on formal observation sheets. There were sheets for Level 1 and another sheet for the levels 2,3 & 4. Risk assessments were incomplete and not all ligatures were included The entries in the records were not all consistent, some contradicted others and this included the levels of observations required to keep Elise safe on the observation charts that were required to be completed.  This was confusing and remains a concern as these are entries made by qualified Trust staff who have received training in observations. During the Trust internal investigation after Elise’s death, the investigator visited the ward and found observations were not being conducted in accordance with the Trust Policy.
6.  Detained patients including Elise were not kept under observations by trained staff and mealtimes were chaotic with patients moving between areas without the required supervision. On 17 April the activity co- ordinator left a box of mobile phone chargers and headphones that posed a ligature risk, with a member of ward staff in a communal area, asking that she look after this whilst he collected some takeaway food that had been ordered by patients from the ward entrance. On his return, the box was unattended in the presence of patients with a high risk of ligature and suicide, with no member of ward staff present to keep patients who required level 2 and level 3 observations. This was not reported to the nurse in charge, and no incident report was completed. Evidence was that there were many new staff and that breaches of procedure were a regular occurrence. This left patients at risk. Evidencewas  heard  that  patients  are  still  being  left  without  the  required observations since this death.
7.  Oxevision  imaging  showed  Elise  entering  her  bedroom  alone  at approximately 18:10 hours and she remained in her room until she was found unresponsive at approximately 18:29. Elise’s observation logs for 17:30-18:30 on 17 April were falsified recording that Elise was in the communal area with checks completed at 17:30 17:40 17:50 18:00 18:10 and 18:20 recorded that Elise was present in the communal area. Elise was required to be on constant eyesight observations whilst in her bedroom.
8.  The mental health Trust were on notice that staff must have falsified the observations logs for Elise in 2021. Another inquest for a St. Aubyn’s patient who died on 12 July 2022, also found that observation logs were falsified and contained errors. Trust staff falsification of records were not further investigated or monitored after Elise’s death at St. Aubyn’s Centre.
9.  Elise’s key nurse was working nights and was not having the required 1:1 with Elise and key documents were not completed for Elise’s care. Inaccuracies and inconsistencies in record-keeping remains a concern.
10. Whilst this did not directly cause Elise’s death, there were plenty of staff who  responded  quickly  to  the  emergency  when  Elise  was  found unresponsive but there was a delay:
a.  bringing the grab bag to this emergency
b.  obtaining and attaching the defibrillator.
c.   In notifying the duty doctor who was not contacted for over 40
minutes.
d.  The expert witness was of the opinion once the defibrillator was
attached, it was being switched on and off in the first few minutes. When looking at the machine analysis there appeared to be 3 analysis checks on the machine within the first few minutes when the machine is set to conduct analysis at set intervals which is inconsistent with this.
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN
In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you and your organisation have the power to take such action.
7YOUR RESPONSE
You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 6 April 2026. I, the Coroner, may extend the period.

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise, you must explain why no action is proposed.
8COPIES and PUBLICATION
I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons:
·    Family
·    All Interested Persons

I have also sent it to Care Quality Commission who may find it useful or of interest.

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. She may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest. You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner.
98 February 2026
HM Area Coroner for Essex Sonia Hayes