Elizabeth Agbejimi: Prevention of future deaths report

Hospital Death (Clinical Procedures and medical management) related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 06/07/2023

Ref: 2023-0232

Deceased name: Elizabeth Agbejimi

Coroner name: Paul Cooper

Coroner Area: Lincolnshire

Category: Hospital Death (Clinical Procedures and medical management) related deaths

This report is being sent to: REDACTED

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT DEATHS
 THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:
[REDACTED]
1CORONER  
I am Paul COOPER, HM Assistant Coroner for the coroner area of Lincolnshire
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS  
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST  
On 06 July 2021 I commenced an investigation into the death of Elizabeth Oluwatofunmi AGBEJIMI aged 22. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on 13 June 2023. The conclusion of the inquest was that:  

The deceased died on 27th June 2021 at Lincoln County Hospital, Greetwell Road, Lincoln following a multiple falls that the pathologist identified as a direct cause of death.
4CORONER’S CONCERNS  
During the course of the investigation my inquiries revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you.  

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows: (brief summary of matters of concern)  

[REDACTED] gave evidence that following a venous blood gas sample undertaken on 12th June 2021 which showed a significant respiratory abnormal acidosis reading but no further investigation was undertaken. The deceased died 2 weeks later of a respiratory condition. Is this a training/communication issue?
5ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN  
In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you (and/or your organisation) have the power to take such action.
6YOUR RESPONSE  
You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by August 09, 2023. I, the coroner, may extend the period.  
Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed.
7COPIES and PUBLICATION
I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons
ULHT

I am also under a duty to send a copy of your response to the Chief Coroner and all interested persons who in my opinion should receive it.

I may also send a copy of your response to any person who I believe may find it useful or of interest.

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest.

You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner.
806/07/2023
Paul COOPER, HM Assistant Coroner for Lincolnshire