Ellie Herron: Prevention of future deaths report

Skip to related content

Date of report: 24/4/26

Ref: 2026-0226

Deceased name: Ellie Herron

Coroners name: Paul Marks

Coroners Area: Hull and East Riding

This report is being sent to: The Chief Constable of Humberside Police

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
`THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:  

The Chief Constable of Humberside Police
1CORONER  

I am Professor Paul Marks, Senior Coroner, for the Coroner Area of City of Kingston Upon Hull and the County of the East Riding of Yorkshire. 
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS  

I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice Act 2009 and Regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners (Investigations) Regulations 2013.    
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST  

On 19th December 2025, I commenced an investigation into the death of Ellie Mae  Herron, age 27 years. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on 1st April 2026.

The conclusion of the inquest was: SUICIDE 
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH  

Ellie Mae Herron had a significant history of mental health issues both in adolescence  and adult life and was dependent on alcohol which she habitually abused. She  developed alcohol related chronic pancreatitis. Her lifestyle was extremely chaotic and  although she had her own premises to live in and the offer of a room at her mother’s  house, she chose to live in a tent in Pearson Park. She was vulnerable and probably the subject of mental, physical and sexual abuse from associates who live rough and used  Pearson Park for drinking alcohol and taking drugs.

She was found suspended from a [REDACTED] in Hull at approximately 21:00 hours on 8th December 2025. She was freed and lowered to the ground by the  store’s security man and resuscitation commenced. This was continued as Advanced Life Support (ALS) by paramedics who arrived on scene at 21:07 hours. Despite  continuing ALS on scene, during transit and after arrival at Hull Royal Infirmary, she failed to rally and was declared deceased at 22:02 hours. There were no suspicious circumstances or third-party involvement surrounding her death.
5CORONER’S CONCERNS  

During the course of the inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths will occur unless action is taken. In the  circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you. 

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows. –

Pearson Park is frequented by individuals who sell and abuse drugs, drink alcohol and in addition, many individuals sleep rough in the park. It is well known that criminal activities of various sorts occurs in this park, and vulnerable individuals are at high risk as a consequence
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKE  

In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you and your organisation has the power to take such action, possibly by reviewing the policing and  police presence in this area.
7YOUR RESPONSE  

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 19th June 2026, but I, the coroner, may extend the period. 

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise, you must explain why no action is proposed.
8COPIES and PUBLICATION  

have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Person

[REDACTED] (NOK). 

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary  form. She may send a copy of this report to any person whom she believes may find it useful or of interest. You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of  your response, about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner. 
9SIGNED

[REDACTED]
24th April 2026