Ellie Hunt: Prevention of future deaths report

Child Death (from 2015)Road (Highways Safety) related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 20/03/2024

Ref: 2024-0157

Deceased name: Ellie Hunt

Coroner name: Alison Norton

Coroner Area: York and North Yorkshire

Category: Child Death (from 2015) | Road (Highways Safety) related deaths

This report is being sent to: Department for Transport

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT DEATHS
 THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:
The Rt Hon Mark Harper MP, Department for Transport
1CORONER  
I am Alison Norton, Assistant coroner for the coroner area of York and North Yorkshire.
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS  
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST  
On 31 August 2021 I commenced an investigation into the death of Ellie Louise Frances HUNT aged 9. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on 08 March 2024. The conclusion of the inquest was that:  

On the 24th August 2021, Ellie Louise Frances Hunt was a travelling in the rear of a motorhome on the A64, Barton Hill. The front near side tyre unexpectedly deflated and the motorhome collided with a stationery vehicle. Ellie Louise Frances Hunt suffered multiple injuries. Her injuries were not survivable. Her death was confirmed at the scene of the collision, namely the A64, Barton Hill, at 20.08 on the 24th August 2021.
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH  
On the 24th August 2021, Ellie Louise Frances Hunt was a travelling in the rear living area of a motorhome vehicle, on the A64 Barton Hill, when the front near side tyre of the vehicle deflated, leading to a collision with a stationery vehicle. Ellie Louise Frances Hunt died instantaneously due to her multiple injuries. The vehicle had been converted into a motorhome, having originally been a works van. There were no seatbelts in the rear of the vehicle.
5CORONER’S CONCERNS  
During the course of the investigation my inquiries revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you.  

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows: (brief summary of matters of concern)  
Evidence given during the inquest indicated that there is no legal obligation for seat belts to be fitted in the rear areas of motorhomes, for passengers to use when the vehicle is in motion. Whilst it was not possible to establish whether Ellie Louise Frances Hunt would have survived the impact if she had been wearing a seatbelt, as a wider point of public safety, I am concerned that adults and children over three years can travel in the rear areas of motorhomes without restraint, and that in doing so, this may create a risk to life.
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN
In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you (and/or your organisation) have the power to take such action.
7YOUR RESPONSE
You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by May 15, 2024. I, the coroner, may extend the period.

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise, you must explain why no action is proposed.
8COPIES and PUBLICATION

I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons

 [REDACTED]
 [REDACTED]
 [REDACTED]
 [REDACTED]
 [REDACTED]
 [REDACTED]
 [REDACTED]
 [REDACTED]

I have also sent it to

Chief Constable for North Yorkshire, [REDACTED]
 [REDACTED] Rotherham LSCB

who may find it useful or of interest.

I am also under a duty to send a copy of your response to the Chief Coroner and all interested persons who in my opinion should receive it.

I may also send a copy of your response to any person who I believe may find it useful or of interest.

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest.

You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner.
9Dated: 20th March 2024
Alison Norton
Assistant coroner for the coroner area of York and North Yorkshire