Elsie Jones: Prevention of future deaths report 

Skip to related content

Date of report: 07/05/2026

Ref: 2026-0269

Deceased name: Elsie Jones

Coroner name: Louise Hunt

Coroner Area: Birmingham and Solihull

This report is being sent to: Department of Health and Social Care | Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board 

REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS 
1CORONER 
I am Louise Hunt HM Senior Coroner for the coroner area of Birmingham and Solihull
2DATE OF REPORT
7th May 2026 
3CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS
4THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO 
1. Department of health and social care
2. Birmingham and Solihull Integrated care board.

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 2 July 2026. I, the coroner, may extend the period if an appropriate application is made. 
5YOUR RESPONSE 
Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise, you must explain why no action is proposed. 

I have a duty to send a copy of your response to the Chief Coroner. 

In accordance with the Chief Coroner’s Publication Policy, you should send me any representations regarding the publication of your response. These representations should be made at the same time as the response is provided. I will pass any representations received to the Chief Coroner for a decision 

 Please note any links to webpages included in the response will not be checked for sensitive  information prior to publication, as the information is already online. 

The names of those who do not respond to PFD reports are regularly published on the Chief Coroner’s webpages Non-responses to Prevention of Future Death (PFD) reports – Courts and Tribunals Judiciary. 
6SUMMARY OF THE CORONER’S CONCERN
The inquest heard evidence that patients who suffer from severe dementia who need specialist  placements often spend many months in hospital whilst funding and suitable placements are  being found. Given the resources available on acute hospital wards this puts these patients at  risk as they cannot always be adequately supervised. I am concerned that the lengthy delays in securing funding and finding suitable placements for these most vulnerable patients creates a  risk of future deaths and I consider action should be taken. 
7ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN 
In my opinion unless action is taken to address the above concerns then there is a significant risk of future deaths and I believe each of you have the power to take such action. 
8INVESTIGATION and INQUEST 
On 27 November 2025, I commenced an investigation into the death of Elsie Margaret Jones, aged 86 Years   

The medical cause of death was 
 1a   Advanced vascular dementia   
 II    Frailty of old age, Fall with left hip fracture( operated) 
 How, when and where – see below 

Conclusion   
The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest . The conclusion of the inquest was Died from natural causes contributed to by injuries sustained in a fall. 
9CIRCUMSTANCES OF DEATH 
Mrs Jones suffered from advanced dementia and was at high risk of falling. On 20/06/25 she  was admitted to Birmingham Heartlands Hospital after being found outside her home in an  agitated state. She presented with challenging behaviour due to a deterioration in her dementia  and was initially admitted to the older persons assessment and decisions unit and later moved  to ward 30 on 23/06/25. She was managed with regular observations, blood tests, close  supervision, and multidisciplinary input with medical optimisation being achieved by 07 August  2025. She was awaiting discharge to a specialist service. She continued to display challenging  behaviour and had a tendency to wander and had several falls in hospital including at times  when she had 1:1 supervision. On 01/11/25 at 16.03 she fell whilst mobilising around the ward  sustaining a hip fractured which was surgically fixed on 03/11/25. Post operatively the decision  was made for her to receive palliative care and she was transferred to Connaught house on  08/11/25 where she died on 16/11/25. 
10CORONER’S CONCERNS 
 During the course of the inquest I heard evidence giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is my  statutory duty to report to you.   

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows: 
The inquest heard evidence that patients who suffer from severe dementia who need specialist  placements often spend many months in hospital whilst funding and suitable placements are being found. Given the resources available on acute hospital wards this puts these patients at  risk as they cannot always be adequately supervised. I am concerned that the lengthy delays in securing funding and finding suitable placements for these most vulnerable patients creates a  risk of future deaths and I consider action should be taken. 
11COPIES AND PUBLICATION OF THIS REPORT 
I have a duty to send a copy of my report to every interested person who in my opinion should receive it. 

I also may send a copy of the report to any other person who I believe may find it useful or of  interest. 

I can confirm I have sent the report to: (please do not use individual’s names, but instead  roles/titles) 
1. Mrs Jones’s family
2. University Hospital Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust

I also have a duty to send a copy of the report to the Chief Coroner. 

You may make representations to me, the coroner, about the publication of the contents of this report in line with Chief Coroner’s PFD Publication Policy (2026). Any representations will be  sent to the Chief Coroner alongside the report. Please refer to box 4 above for additional  information relating to the publication of  reports and responses. 
12Louise Hunt 
Senior Coroner for Birmingham and Solihull