Emily Stokes: Prevention of Future Deaths Report

Alcohol, drug and medication related deathsChild Death (from 2015)

Skip to related content

Date of report: 19/05/2025 

Ref: 2025-0372 

Deceased name: Emily Stokes 

Coroners name: Catherine Wood 

Coroners Area: North East Kent 

Category: Alcohol, drug and medication related deaths | Child Death (from 2015)

This report is being sent to: Kent Central Ambulance Service   

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS 
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:

Kent Central Ambulance Service 
1CORONER 

I am Ms. Catherine Wood, Assistant Coroner for North East Kent   
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS 

http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2009/25/schedule/5/paragraph/7 
http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2013/1629/part/7/made 
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST 

On 4 July 2024 I commenced an investigation into the death of Emily Rose STOKES. The  investigation concluded at the end of the inquest . The conclusion of the inquest was 

Drug related death 

1a MDMA Toxicity
1b
1c
1d
II
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH 

Emily Stokes was 17 years old and a looked after child, having been in foster care since 2012.

Since 17 May 2024 she had been living in a semi independent placement in Chingford following the breakdown in her foster care placement in Kent. She had made plans to meet  friends at the Worried about Henry music festival at Dreamlands in Margate, Kent on 29 June  2024. Her friends reported that she had taken MDMA possibly shortly before she entered the  festival but she was also seen taking a tablet not long after she arrived at the festival. There  had been bag and pat down searches undertaken by security staff for all those entering the  festival but no drugs were found in any search she underwent as she would not have been  allowed entry. She started behaving erratically and assistance was sought and she was taken  to the on site medical tent arriving at approximately 15.23 and was distressed and agitated as  well as tachycardic and hyperpyrexial. A set of observations recorded at 15.34 showed a  respiratory rate of 28, saturations of 94%on air, a blood pressure of 143/119 and a heart rate of 186 with a temperature of 40.6 degrees and a NEWS score of 9. At 15.43 ambulance crew  working for providers at the event were radioed and asked to return to the site to take Emily to  hospital. They arrived back at the medical tent shortly after 4pm and are seen leaving the  medical tent with the private ambulance crew at 16.16 and they left the site at 16.19. During this time Emily remained hyperpyrexial, tachycardic, distressed and confused and no attempts  at reducing her temperature were undertaken. No pre alert call was made to the hospital and  the journey was made without lights and sirens. The journey time was approximately 5 or 6  minutes so she arrived at the Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother hospital at approximately  16.25/6. Emily was then assisted back up the stretcher by a paramedic and there was then a  delay in her being triaged due to communication issues between the private ambulance staff  and the triage nurse. The paramedic who had assisted in moving Emily recognised the severity of Emily’s presentation and assisted with getting her moved to the resuscitation area in the emergency department. She was documented as having been seen by a doctor at 16.45 although the timings were written retrospectively and accounts indicated that as she was  wheeled into the resuscitation bay the doctor was present. It was recognised that she was  critically unwell and cooling measures were instituted and intravenous benzodiazepines given  as she was displaying the ill effects of MDMA toxicity and suffering from serotonin syndrome.  Intensive care clinicians were called and the team were preparing to intubate her when she  suffered a cardiac arrest and despite efforts at resuscitation which lasted more than an hour  she was pronounced dead shortly after 6pm. 
5CORONER’S CONCERNS 

During the course of the inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my  opinion there is a risk that future deaths will occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances  it is my statutory duty to report to you. 

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows. – 

(1) Private ambulance providers were used and the training of the staff involved was minimal,  the evidence heard indicated that they had a qualification called First Response Emergency  Care level 4 which was a five day course and had little experience or training in relation to  management of patients having taken drugs. Given that the teams on site were present and  ambulances available at a music event where the risk of drug taking was deemed to be high  more training should have been provided to assist the staff in how to safely manage those  under the influence of illicit substances. 

(2) There was a lack of clarity regarding who had responsibility for making a pre alert call to 
the hospital and given this young girl was significantly unwell this should have been done. This in part may have been due to the lack of recognition of the seriousness of her symptoms and therefore potentially linked with training of staff. 

(3)The ambulance did not have the same equipment which an NHS Ambulance would have on board and was in essence very little more than a means of transport from the venue to the  hospital and may have given a false sense of reassurance. 
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN 

In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you Kent Central  Ambulance Service have the power to take such action. 
7YOUR RESPONSE 

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely  by 14 July 2025. I, the coroner, may extend the period. 

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the  timetable for action. Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed. 
8COPIES and PUBLICATION 

I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons  Emily’s parents, Waltham Forest Council Corporate parent, Sands Heritage Ltd Dreamland,  Manchett Security, Integrated Medical Services, South East Coast Ambulance Service  (SECAmb) and East Kent Hospitals NHS Trust (EKHT)and to the LOCAL SAFEGUARDING  BOARD. 

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. He  may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest.  You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the  release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner. 
919 May 2025 
Signature                                   
Catherine Wood Assistant Coroner for North East Kent