Emma Hill: Prevention of Future Deaths Report

Road (Highways Safety) related deathsWales prevention of future deaths reports (2019 onwards)

Skip to related content

Date of report: 09/04/2025 

Ref: 2025-0180 

Deceased name: Emma Hill 

Coroners name: John Gittins 

Coroners Area: North Wales (East and Central) 

Category: Wales prevention of future deaths reports (2019 onwards) | Road (Highways Safety) related deaths 

This report is being sent to: Wrexham County Borough Council 

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:

Wrexham County Borough Council, The Guildhall, Wrexham
1CORONER

I am John Adrian Gittins, Senior Coroner for North Wales (East and Central)
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS

3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST

On the 7th of April 2025 I commenced an investigation into the death of Emma Jane Hill  
(DOB 26.9.81 DOD 6.4.25). The investigation is ongoing at the present time but following a post mortem a provisional cause of death has been established as being 1(a) Blunt force head  injuries.  
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH

The circumstances of the death are as follows :

On the 6th of April 2024 the deceased was a pillion passenger on a motorcycle which was  travelling in the direction of Nantwich along the A534. As the motorcycle approached the junction for Holt village, it collided with a motor vehicle which appears to have been exiting the junction.   As a result of this collision the deceased sustained injuries which were incompatible with life and  she was verified dead at the scene. 
5CORONER’S CONCERNS

In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths will occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you.

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows. –

Following discussions with the Roads Traffic Policing Unit of North Wales Police, I am concerned that although at this location the A534 is a comparatively straight stretch road, the visibility from  the junction when turning right out of the village in the direction of Wrexham may on occasions be obstructed by signage and/or by vehicles which are slowing to turn into the village.  

Furthermore as this straight stretch of road is subject to a national speed limit following a 40 mph zone, traffic may be accelerating or travelling at speed, thus creating risk both for persons exiting the junction and traffic which is continuing along the main road. 

It is also my understanding that there have been previous collisions in this vicinity in the past.

Unless action is taken to improve visibility, reduce the speed of traffic or to alter the road layout, then there is an ongoing risk that further collisions will occur and that lives may be lost as a  result. 
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN

In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you have the power to take such action. 
7YOUR RESPONSE

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 4th of June 2025 I, the coroner, may extend the period. 
Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed. 
8COPIES and PUBLICATION

I have sent a copy of my report to the Family of the Deceased and to the Chief Coroner.

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest.  You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the  release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner. 
9Dated 9th April 2025
Signature                                                                                                                                            
Senior Coroner for North Wales (East and Central)