Evan Dandou-Dambelle: Prevention of future deaths report

Suicide (from 2015)

Skip to related content

Date of report: 29/10/2025

Ref: 2025-0549

Deceased name: Evan Dandou-Dambelle

Coroner name: Mary Hassell

Coroner Area: Inner North London

Category: Suicide (from 2015)

This report is being sent to: East London NHS Foundation Trust

Regulation 28: Prevention of Future Deaths report
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:

1.  Chief Medical Officer 
East London NHS Foundation Trust (ELFT)
Robert Dolan House  Trust Headquarters 
9 Alie Street 
London E1 8DE 
1CORONER

I am:   Coroner ME Hassell 
           Senior Coroner  
           Inner North London 
           St Pancras Coroner’s Court
           Poplar Coroner’s Court 
          Bow Coroner’s Court 
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS

I make this report under the Coroners and Justice Act 2009, paragraph 7, Schedule 5, and The Coroners (Investigations) Regulations 2013, regulations 28 and 29. 
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST

On 13 May 2025, one of my assistant coroners, Ian Potter, commenced an  investigation  into  the  death  of  Evan  Dandou-Dambelle.  The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on 21 October 2025. I made a determination at inquest of death by suicide. 
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH

Whilst at home on the evening of 2 May 2025, Evan Dandou-Dambelle [REDACTED]. He  was  at  the  time  experiencing  symptoms  of
psychosis and command hallucinations. 
5CORONER’S CONCERNS

During the course of the inquest, the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion, there is a risk that future deaths will occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances, it is my statutory duty to report to you.

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows.

When Mr Dandou-Dambelle was discussed at an ELFT multi disciplinary meeting on 9 April 2025, his level of contact was changed from red (weekly) to amber (fortnightly).  This was the last MDT before his death.

This was also the point when the consultant psychiatrist decided to stop his  olanzapine  that  day  and  commence  risperidone,  titrating  it  up gradually. However, the psychiatrist did not suggest that, in deciding the level of contact (red being weekly; amber fortnightly; and green monthly), the medication change was worthy of particular consideration.  

Even if the consultant had raised the medication change for particular consideration, the team might still have decided to move Mr Dandou- Dambelle to amber, and even if they had kept him on red, it might not have impacted on the outcome.  

However, in deciding level of contact from the mental health services, it does  seem  worthy  of  automatic  consideration  that  the  patient’s medication has been altered significantly. 
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN

In my opinion, action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe that you have the power to take such action.  
7YOUR RESPONSE

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 24 December 2025. I, the coroner, may extend the period. 

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise, you must explain why no action is proposed. 
8COPIES and PUBLICATION

I have sent a copy of my report to the following.

The mother, sister and fiancée of Evan Dandou-Dambelle 
HHJ Alexia Durran, the Chief Coroner of England & Wales

I am also under a duty to send a copy of your response to the Chief Coroner and all interested persons who in my opinion should receive it.

I may also send a copy of your response to any other person who I believe may find it useful or of interest.  

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. She may send a copy of this report to any person who she  believes  may  find  it  useful  or  of  interest.  You  may  make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the publication of your response. 
9DATE      SIGNED BY SENIOR CORONER
29.10.25