Evie Muir: Prevention of future death report

Hospital Death (Clinical Procedures and medical management) related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 26/11/2025

Ref: 2025-0600

Deceased name: Evie Muir

Coroner name: Stephen Simblet

Coroner Area: Essex

Category: Hospital Death (Clinical Procedures and medical management) related deaths 

This report is being sent to: Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:

1. Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust, Broomfield Hospital, Court Road, Broomfield, Essex.   
1CORONER

I am STEPHEN SIMBLET KC assistant coroner, for the coroner area of Essex.
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS

I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice Act 2009 and Regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners (Investigations) Regulations 2013. 
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST

On 21/03/2025,   I commenced an investigation into the death of Evie Gladys Muir, who died  aged 17. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on 26/11/2025. The conclusion  of the inquest was death by natural causes. The medical cause of her death was coronary artery
vasculitis. 
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH

The deceased died aged 17 of a heart attack suffered less than 2 weeks after her admission to  hospital where she had a week- long stay for treatment for cardiac problems. She suffered with a rheumatological condition axial spondylarthritis for which she was receiving adalimumab  medication. She was known to be HLA B27 positive. The deceased was discharged from  hospital on 6th February having been provided with various medications. On 19th February, she collapsed with a cardiac arrest from which she could not successfully recover.  
5CORONER’S CONCERNS

During the course of the inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless action is taken. In the  circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you. 

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows. 
(1)  That hospital reviews into unusual cardiac deaths such as this one are not more 
widely shared with other clinicians involved with a patient’s care, and other  disciplines, such as, in this case, rheumatology specialists. This means that the full clinical picture of how a patient died may not be sufficiently widely understood.  
(2)  patients with cardiac problems known to be HLA B27 positive or  otherwise known to present rheumatological conditions being adequately assessed for the risks which those rheumatological problems might present, include vasculitis.   
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN

In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you [AND/OR your organisation] have the power to take such action.  
7YOUR RESPONSE

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 25th January 2026. I, the coroner, may extend the period. 

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed. 
8COPIES and PUBLICATION

I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons :
(i) [REDACTED] and
[REDACTED] and
parents of the deceased;
to the LOCAL SAFEGUARDING BOARD (where the deceased was under  
(iii) [REDACTED], Child Death Review Team Lead.

I have also sent it to the Department of Health who may find it useful or of interest.

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest.  You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the  release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner. 
9[REDACTED]
26th November 2025
Stephen Simblet KC Assistant Coroner