Fahmida Khanam: Prevention of Future Deaths Report

Hospital Death (Clinical Procedures and medical management) related deathsOther related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 22/01/2025 

Ref: 2025-0039 

Deceased name: Fahmida Khanam 

Coroners name: Kevin McLoughlin 

Coroners Area: West Yorkshire (East) 

Category: Other related deaths | Hospital Death (Clinical Procedures and medical management) related deaths

This report is being sent to: General Medical Council | REDACTED 

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:

1. General Medical Council
2. [REDACTED]
1CORONER

I am Kevin McLoughlin, Senior Coroner, for the Coroner area of West Yorkshire (East)
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS 

3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST

On 12th November 2024 I commenced an investigation into the death of Fahmida Khanam, 74. The investigation concluded on 16th January 2025. The conclusion of the investigation that the  death was due to natural causes, specifically:  

1a     Myocardial infarction
1b     Severe coronary artery atheroma
2      Hypertension, asthma, diabetes mellitus, chronic kidney disease
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH

Mrs Khanam died on 12th November 2024. A post mortem attributed her death to natural causes. It emerged that her husband, [REDACTED] had been treating his wife. The Medical Examiner refused to countersign the cause of death put forward by another doctor in [REDACTED]’s practice. This necessitated a post mortem.
5CORONER’S CONCERNS

During the course of the investigation the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths will occur unless action is taken. In the  circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you. 

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows: –

It is NOT suggested that any suspicious conduct has taken place.
The matter is reported as it is understood to be a cardinal principle that a doctor should not treat a close relative.

The following documents accompany this report:
1     Post mortem report dated 15th January 2025
2     My letter to [REDACTED] dated 14th November 2024
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN

In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe your organisation has the power to take such action. 
7YOUR RESPONSE
You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 19th March 2025. I, the Coroner, may extend the period.

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed. 
8COPIES and PUBLICATION

I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner.

I   am   also   under   a   duty   to   send   the   Chief   Coroner   a   copy   of   your   response.
The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest.
You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner. 
9Signed:
KEVIN McLOUGHLIN 
Senior Coroner 
West Yorkshire (E) 
Date: 22 January 2025