Gemma Ralph: Prevention of Future Deaths Report

Alcohol, drug and medication related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 08/11/2024 

Ref: 2024-0613

Deceased name: Gemma Ralph

Coroners name: Daniel Howe 

Coroners Area: Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent

Category: Alcohol, drug and medication related deaths 

This report is being sent to:  Cannock Chase Hospital | NHS England

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO: 

1 Cannock Chase Hospital
2 NHS England 
1CORONER

I am Daniel HOWE, H M Area Coroner for the coroner area of Staffordshire and Stoke-on- Trent 
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS

3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST

On 12 February 2024 I commenced an investigation into the death of Gemma Louise Helen RALPH aged 39. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on 03 October 2024. The conclusion of the inquest was that: Drugs related (anaesthesia). On 26 January 2024  Gemma Louise Helen Ralph passed away at her home address due inhalation of the anaesthetic sevoflurane without intent to end life. She had access to sevoflurane as a  Theatre Support Assistant at Cannock Chase Hospital and it is probable that is where she  gained access to the anaesthetic that she inhaled and led to her passing. 
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH

As per section 3 above.
5CORONER’S CONCERNS

During the course of the investigation my inquiries revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless action is taken.  In the  circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you. 

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows: (brief summary of matters of concern) 

Notwithstanding an assurance that “the processes in place for safe supply, storage and use of Sevoflurane in the trust is in line with relevant sources of national guidance and best  practice” the following remains a source of concern: 

That bottles of sevoflurane, whether unopened or partially used after theatre, does not  appear to be robustly monitored to the degree that it was possible for a bottle of  sevoflurane to be removed from Cannock Chase Hospital without this being flagged by the auditing system. 
That the trust was unable to confirm or refute that the bottle found at the deceased’s home address originated from Cannock Chase Hospital. 
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN

In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you (and/or your organisation) have the power to take such action. 
7YOUR RESPONSE

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by January 3, 2025. I, the coroner, may extend the period. 
Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed. 
8COPIES and PUBLICATION 

I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons: 

Family of Gemma Ralph
who may find it useful or of interest.

I am also under a duty to send a copy of your response to the Chief Coroner and all interested persons who in my opinion should receive it. 

I may also send a copy of your response to any person who I believe may find it useful or of interest. 
The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of  interest. 
You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner. 
9Dated: 08/11/2024
Daniel HOWE 
H M Area Coroner for  Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent