Geoffrey Gudgeon: Prevention of future deaths report

Hospital Death (Clinical Procedures and medical management) related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 16/02/2026

Ref: 2026-0095

Deceased name: Geoffrey Gudgeon

Coroner name: Andrew Cox

Coroner Area: Cornwall & the Isles of Scilly

Category: Hospital Death (Clinical Procedures and medical management) related deaths

This report is being sent to: Cornwall & Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board | Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:
1. [REDACTED], Chair, Cornwall & Isles of Scilly Integrated Care 
Board
2. [REDACTED], Chief Executive, Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS
Trust
1CORONER
I am Andrew Cox, the Senior Coroner for the coroner area of Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly. 
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS
I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice Act 2009 and regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners  (Investigations) Regulations 2013. 
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST 
On 16/2/26, I concluded the inquest into the death of Geoffrey Gudgeon who died in Poldhu Nursing Home, Mullion on 1/12/24 at the age of 89. 

I recorded the cause of death as 1a) Ischaemic stroke. 
I recorded a conclusion that Geoffrey died from Natural Causes.
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH
On 11 June 2024, Geoffrey suffered a spontaneous ischaemic stroke. He was admitted the next morning to West Cornwall Hospital where, after a CT scan, his diagnosis was confirmed.  contacted the stroke unit at RCHT and [REDACTED], WCH consultant clinical lead for the [REDACTED], stroke service, felt it was clinically appropriate for Geoffrey to be  transferred to Phoenix ward at RCHT. At that time, however, no beds  were available on the ward. 

Shortly thereafter, a request was made for a rehabilitation bed at  Camborne & Redruth Community Hospital. Again, no bed was available.

Geoffrey’s presentation fluctuated. In early July, it was felt it would no longer be in his best interests to be transferred to CRCH due to low  mood. On 30 July, approximately six weeks after admission to WCH, Geoffrey was transferred to Penhallow reablement unit – on the family’s  evidence, without prior discussion with them. He was seen by a stroke  nurse on 5 August who felt Geoffrey’s needs were greater than the unit  could meet. He was transferred the same day to Royal Cornwall Hospital. Two safeguarding referrals were made which culminated with a referral to the police.  

On 15 August, Geoffrey was transferred to Poldhu Nursing Home where  he remained until he died. The police have confirmed no criminal offence has been disclosed. The safeguarding investigations appear to have  been closed after it was established he was in a suitable Home. 
5CORONER’S CONCERNS
During the course of these inquests, the evidence has revealed matters  giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths will occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty  to report to you. 

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows.
1)  The inquest heard evidence from [REDACTED], stroke consultant, that, at the time of these events, only 35% of patients were admitted to  a stroke unit from an ED within 4.5 hours, while only 55% of  patients were spending over 90% of their time on a stroke unit.  Further, that there were approximately 80 admissions of stroke  patients/month or about 900/year. The obvious concern was that  there was a capacity issue in Cornwall concerning the timely  admission and treatment of stroke patients. 
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN
In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I  believe you [AND/OR your organisation] have the power to take such action.  

The inquest was told that an identified increase in the mortality rates of stroke patients in Cornwall has been identified and that an action plan  has been drawn up to address the issue. None of the plan’s detail was available for the inquest. 
7YOUR RESPONSE
You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 13 April 2026. I, the coroner, may extend the  period. A joint response from [REDACTED] will be  acceptable. 

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be  taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise, you must explain why no action is proposed.
8COPIES and PUBLICATION
I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons: 
Family of Mr Gudgeon;

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest. You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about  the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner. 
916.2.26                                        
 cc Dr Adie