George Dillion: Prevention of Future Deaths Report (2)
Skip to related content
Date of report: 01/05/2024
Ref: 2024-0489
Deceased name: George Dillon
Coroners name: Henry Charles
Coroners Area: Hampshire, Portsmouth and Southampton
Category: Road (Highways Safety) related deaths
This report is being sent to: Hampshire County Council
REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT DEATHS | |
---|---|
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO: 1 Hampshire County Council Legal Services | |
1 | CORONER I am Henry CHARLES, Assistant Coroner for the coroner area of Hampshire, Portsmouth and Southampton |
2 | CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice Act 2009 and regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners (Investigations) Regulations 2013. |
3 | INVESTIGATION and INQUEST On 01 June 2023 an investigation was commenced into the death of George Robert DILLON aged 19. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on 24 April 2024. The conclusion of the inquest was that: On the evening of Thursday 18th May 2023 the Deceased was driving a VW Golf south along a country road, namely Lee Lane, Romsey, in the vicinity of its junction with Spaniard Lane when at around 22.16 to 22.26 he lost control of the car by reason of his speed on a crest in the road, and hit a large tree. He was the sole occupant of the car. There is no evidence that any other vehicle was involved. He suffered catastrophic and unsurvivable injuries. He was taken to the Neurosurgical Unit at Southampton General Hospital where he died from his injuries on 20th May 2023. |
4 | CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH On the evening of Thursday 18th May 2023 the Deceased was driving a VW Golf south along a country road, namely Lee Lane, Romsey, in the vicinity of its junction with Spaniard Lane when at around 22.16 to 22.26 he lost control of the car by reason of his speed on a crest in the road, and hit a large tree. He was the sole occupant of the car. There is no evidence that any other vehicle was involved. He suffered catastrophic and unsurvivable injuries. He was taken to the Neurosurgical Unit at Southampton General Hospital where he died from his injuries on 20th May 2023. |
5 | CORONER’S CONCERNS During the course of the investigation my inquiries revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you. The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows: (brief summary of matters of concern) A. Lee Lane, near Romsey, Hampshire, is a country road, subject to the National (60mph) speed limit. There is a crest in the road at its junction with Spandard’s Lane. The Deceased lost control of his vehicle on the crest. B. The maximum speed at which a person can travel over the crest whilst remaining in full control of the vehicle is 45mph. A driver negotiating the crest around the speed limit of 60 mph will run the risk of the vehicle leaving the ground, or at the very least a momentary loss of effective steering control, followed by the underside ‘bottoming out’ on the road surface. Numerous historical gouge marks on the road surface either side of the junction demonstrate that “numerous vehicles have previously ‘bottomed out.’” C. When travelling south, approaching the crest, as the Deceased did, it is possible to see a bend in the road in the distance, but the road immediately beyond the crest is not visible to a car driver. D. It is suspected that there have been previous collisions at the scene. E. I am concerned that at night the extent of the hazard posed by the crest even to a vehicle travelling within the speed limit is not readily apparent and there is an absence of warning signs |
6 | ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you (and/or your organisation) have the power to take such action. |
7 | YOUR RESPONSE You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by June 26, 2024. I, the coroner, may extend the period. Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed. |
8 | COPIES and PUBLICATION I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons: [REDACTED] [REDACTED] I have also sent it to who may find it useful or of interest. I am also under a duty to send a copy of your response to the Chief Coroner and all interested persons who in my opinion should receive it. I may also send a copy of your response to any person who I believe may find it useful or of interest. The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest. You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner. |
9 | Dated: 01/05/2024 |