George Petrou: Prevention of Future Deaths Report

Mental Health related deathsState Custody related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 25/10/2024 

Ref: 2024-0592 

Deceased name: George Kyriacos Petrou 

Coroners name: Ian Potter 

Coroners Area: Inner North London 

Category: Mental Health related deaths | State Custody related deaths 

This report is being sent to: Barnet, Enfield and Haringey Mental Health NHS Trust 

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:

Chief Executive Officer 
Barnet, Enfield and Haringey Mental Health NHS Trust
Block 2B 
St Ann’s Hospital 
St Ann’s Road 
London 
N15 3TH 
1CORONER

I am Ian Potter, assistant coroner, for the coroner area of Inner North London.
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS

I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and  Justice Act 2009 and Regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners (Investigations) Regulations 2013. 
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST

On 19 March 2021, an investigation was commenced into the death of  George Kyriacos Petrou, then aged 56 years. The investigation concluded at the end of an inquest heard by me between 30 September 2024 and 11  October 2024.  The inquest concluded with a short-form conclusion of suicide. The medical cause of death was:  1a partial suspension
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF DEATH

George Petrou was remanded in custody on 21 March 2019 at HMP  Pentonville, pending a trial at the Crown Court. He was convicted of multiple offences in late 2020. On 26 February 2021, Mr Petrou was sentenced to 22 years’ imprisonment via a video link hearing. Mr Petrou left the hearing prior  to hearing his sentence being handed down by the Judge.  Throughout 2019 and 2020, Mr Petrou had been placed on an ‘ACCT’  (suicide prevention measures) on four separate occasions. He had profound mental health concerns dating back many decades, which included a long  history of depression, previous self-harm and past attempts at suicide. 
During his time in HMP Pentonville, there was no evidence that Mr Petrou 
had self-harmed or made previous attempts at suicide. He was received care in relation to his physical health and was under the care of the mental health  in-reach team (provided by Barnet, Enfield and Haringey Mental Health NHS  Trust (the Trust)). 
Receiving a long custodial sentence was a potential matter of concern for George Petrou. He was seen by staff from the Trust on the day of his  sentencing hearing and the following day. 
Mr Petrou was found deceased in his cell at HMP Pentonville on 1 March  2021, having partially suspended himself by ligature in the bathroom of his cell. 
5CORONER’S CONCERNS

During the course of the inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion, there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless  action is taken. In the circumstances, it is my statutory duty to report to you. 

The MATTER OF CONCERN is as follows:

Evidence from members of staff at the Trust, working in the prison at  that time, gave the distinct impression that there were a number of  members of the mental health in-reach team that placed significant  weight on a prisoner telling them that they did not want to be placed on any form of suicide watch and/or ACCT. This was contrary to the  guidance, policy and procedures in place. While not being placed on an ACCT was not a causative factor in Mr Petrou’s case, it nonetheless raises a risk of death in the future. In my view, witnesses  from the Trust provided insufficient reassurance that this matter has  been addressed. 
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN

In my opinion, action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe that you have the power to take such action. 
7YOUR RESPONSE

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of  the report, namely 6 December 2024. I, the coroner, may extend the period.
Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise, you must explain why no  action is proposed. 
8COPIES and PUBLICATION

I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and the following:

REDACTED – Mr Petrou’s daughter
Hudgell Solicitors (REDACTED) – solicitors acting on behalf of Mr Petrou’s family
Practice Plus Group – primary care provider at HMP Pentonville
Ministry of Justice / HMP Pentonville
Care Quality Commission
Prison and Probation Service Ombudsman

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. She may send a copy of this report to any person who she believes may find it useful or of interest. You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the 
publication of your response by the Chief Coroner. 
9Ian Potter 
HM Assistant Coroner, Inner North London
25 October 2024