Glen Jacques Ben Whiteman and Callum Clark: Prevention of Future Deaths Report

Railway related deathsSuicide (from 2015)

Skip to related content

Date of report: 16/07/2024 

Ref: 2024-0376 

Deceased name: Glenn Jacques and Ben Whiteman and Callum Clark 

Coroner name: Jeremy Chipperfield 

Coroner Area: Durham & Darlington 

Category: Railway related deaths | Suicide (from 2015)

This report is being sent to: Northern Rail 

REGULATION 28: REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:

Managing Director
Northern Railway 
5th Floor 
Northern House 
9 Rougier Street 
York 
YO1 6HZ 
1CORONER
I am Jeremy Chipperfield, senior coroner for the coroner area of Durham and Darlington
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS
I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice Act 2009   
and  Regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners (Investigations) Regulations 2013.
https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2009/25/schedule/5 
https://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2013/1629/contents/made
3INVESTIGATION
I have commenced investigations into the deaths of the following persons:

Name: Glenn Jacques
Collision and death: 14-Feb-24
Investigation  commencement: 15-Feb-24

Name: Ben Robert Whiteman
Collision and death: 03-Jun-24
Investigation  commencement: 05-Jun-24

Name: Callum CLARK
Collision and death: 05-Jul-24
Investigation  commencement: 08-Jul-24

The investigations have not yet concluded and the inquests have not yet been heard.
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH
Each of the deceased persons died after being struck by a train travelling through 
[REDACTED] railway station, County Durham; in each case, the person is reported to have put himself into the path of the train by deliberate, intentional action.       
5CORONER’S CONCERNS
During the course of the investigation my inquiries revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless action is taken. In the  circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you. 

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows  –
[REDACTED] railway station appears to be, and to be known as, a convenient location for
suicide.
In response to a Prevention of Future Deaths Report dated 10-Dec-18, (which followed a death by suicide at [REDACTED] railway station), you stated that “the station does not classify as a
hot spot under British Transport Police’s definition which is used nationally to focus the work of  cross industry working groups. Such locations are defined as having 3 or more  suicides/attempted suicides in 12 months”. 

The incidents referred to herein took place within 12 months.
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN 
In my opinion urgent action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you or your organisation has the power to take such action.     
7YOUR RESPONSE 
You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 10-Sep-24. I, the coroner, may extend the period. 
Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed. 
8COPIES and PUBLICATION
I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to Interested Persons to these investigations.  
The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. She may send a copy of this report to any person whom she believes may find it useful or of interest. You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner. 
916-Jul-24