Graham Oxley: Prevention of future deaths report

Hospital Death (Clinical Procedures and medical management) related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 19/03/2026

Ref: 2026-0160

Deceased name: Graham Oxley

Coroner name: Carl Fitch

Coroner Area: South Yorkshire

Category: Hospital Death (Clinical Procedures and medical management) related deaths

This report is being sent to: Sheffield Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS 
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:
SHEFFIELD TEACHING HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST 
1CORONER 
I am Carl J Fitch, His Majesty’s Assistant Coroner for the coroner area of South Yorkshire West. 
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS 
I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice Act 2009 and regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners (Investigations)  Regulations 2013. 
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST 
On 23 June 2025 I commenced an investigation into the death of Graham Ian OXLEY. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on 19th March  2026.   

The conclusion of the inquest was –
Graham Ian Oxley died on 22nd February 2025 at the Northern General 
Hospital, Sheffield after suffering serious side effects from pembrolizumab  immunotherapy given following kidney cancer surgery. The treatment caused inflammation affecting his heart, muscles and nerves, which led to worsening  problems with his breathing and heart. He was treated in hospital, but his  condition continued to decline and life support treatment was stopped. 

The cause of death was established as: 
1a. Myositis, myocarditis and myasthenia gravis 
1b. Complication of pembrolizumab immunotherapy 
II. Renal cancer 
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH 
Mr Graham Ian Oxley was diagnosed with renal cell carcinoma and underwent radical nephrectomy in October 2024. His Post-operative recovery included  wound infection and persistent numbness around the surgical site. Follow-up  imaging showed no metastatic disease and he was offered adjuvant  pembrolizumab immunotherapy to reduce the risk of cancer recurrence.  Pembrolizumab was administered on 9 January 2025, and within days, Mr  Oxley developed symptoms including diarrhoea, fatigue, breathlessness,  weakness and later neuromuscular impairment. He made repeated attempts to obtain advice via oncology emergency contact numbers, without success.   He attended emergency care but was left without diagnosis. 

On 28 January 2025 he was admitted to Weston Park Hospital, appearing  jaundiced with neuromuscular weakness. He rapidly deteriorated requiring  intensive care. He was diagnosed with immunotherapy-related toxicity. 

He received escalating aggressive immunosuppressive treatment including  steroids, IVIG and abatacept. Despite treatment, his condition progressed to multi-organ failure. Following discussion with his wife and clinicians,  life-sustaining treatment was withdrawn. 
5CORONER’S CONCERNS 
During the course of the inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to  concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths will occur unless  action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you. 
The investigation has identified that immunotherapy is being used more  frequently and there are concerns about the reliable operation of systems  intended to support early recognition, escalation and access to specialist care for patients experiencing serious immunotherapy toxicity. 

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows. – 
[BRIEF SUMMARY OF MATTERS OF CONCERN] 
(1) Urgent oncology advice – The Trust describes access to urgent oncology  advice through a queue-based triage system and accepts that delays may  occur. The response does not demonstrate how time-critical immunotherapy  toxicity is reliably prioritised or escalated when delays arise.   

(2) Immunotherapy alert card pathway – Patients are issued with an  immunotherapy alert card intended to signal urgent risk. The Trust’s response does not show that possession or presentation of an alert card triggers a  distinct fast-track or priority pathway, instead linking it to the same triage  arrangements.   

These matters create a risk of future deaths where patients experiencing  immunotherapy toxicity may encounter delay in accessing specialist advice  and where urgent risk signals do not result in priority assessment. 
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN 
In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe  you SHEFFIELD TEACHING HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST have the power to take such action. 
7YOUR RESPONSE 
You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 20th May 2026. I, the coroner, may extend the period.

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken,  setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise you must explain why no action  is proposed. 
8COPIES and PUBLICATION 
I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following  Interested Persons SHEFFIELD TEACHING HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST and [REDACTED], the wife of the deceased. 

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or  summary form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he  believes may find it useful or of interest. You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the publication  of your response by the Chief Coroner. 
919 March 2026
Carl J Fitch H.M Assistant Coroner