Gurkirat Singh: Prevention of future deaths report

Road (Highways Safety) related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 28/11/2025

Ref: 2026-0089

Deceased name: Gurkirat Singh

Coroner name: Zafar Siddique

Coroner Area: Black Country

Category: Road (Highways Safety) related deaths

This report is being sent to: Highways Department 

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:
1.   Highways Department, Sandwell Local Authority
2.   Family- Represented by SM Lawson Solicitors 
1CORONER
I am Mr Zafar Siddique, Senior Coroner for the Black Country.
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS
I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice Act 2009 and Regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners (Investigations) Regulations 2013 
https://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2013/1629/part/7 
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST
On 17 December 2024, I commenced an investigation into the death of the child,  Gurkirat Singh, born on the 7 March 2020, who died on the 6 December 2024. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on 12 November 2025. 

The inquest was heard before me and the conclusion at inquest was Road Traffic Collision. 

The medical cause of Gurkirat’s death was recorded as:
1a Extensive Intracranial & Thoracic Injuries 1b Collison with a Bus  
41.   A fatal road traffic collision occurred on the north-east bound lane of High Street, Tipton, West Midlands. At the time of the collision, it was dark with street lighting in the vicinity of the collision which was illuminated. 

2.   It was a cold winter evening, and the road surface was damp but in good overall condition. Gurkirat was in the company of his mother, and two sisters aged 5  and 2.  

3.   The collision involved a single decker bus that struck Gurkirat causing him fatal injuries. Gurkirat was pronounced deceased at the scene by [REDACTED] at 17:30 hours. 

4.   The collision occurred on the north-east bound lane of High Street, Tipton which is designated the B4517. This is approximately 50 metres from a roundabout  junction with Park Lane West and Sedgley Road West. 

5.   At the collision location, the road is a single carriageway with a lane in each  direction. However, there are no lane lines painted upon the road surface on the section of High Street where the collision occurred. The edges of the road are  lined with footpaths on both sides that lead to a mixture of both commercial and  residential properties. Parked vehicles were located on both sides of the road  side. The speed limit at the location is 30mph.

6.   The bus driver described it was dark and doesn’t recall seeing anyone on the footpaths. He described seeing a flash across the road from my right to left  literally right in front of the bus. There was then a bang at the front of the bus  followed by his front right wheel jumping up as if it had gone over something. It  was very quick between the two happening (less than a second) and he applied his brakes rapidly. Sadly, he had collided with Gurkirat who ran out from the  path. 

7.   There were no bus defects found when the bus was later examined by the Police. 
5CORONER’S CONCERNS
During the course of the inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless action is taken. In the  circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you. 

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows.
1.   During the course of the inquest, I heard evidence from the Police Collision investigator and the bus driver.  

2.   My concern is that in the last five years there have been six incidents including this fatality on this stretch of road and within half a mile approaching the  roundabout. Evidence at the inquest emerged indicating there are no pedestrian crossings on this stretch of the High Street and visibility to drivers is obscured due to vehicles parked on ither side. 

3.   In addition, there are no central road markings with poor street lighting resulting  in the building line creating shadows on the footpath, which all add to the lack of visibility for drivers. 

4.   Given the number of incidents, you may wish to consider reviewing the road layout including street lighting. 
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN
In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe your organisation has the power to take such action.  
7YOUR RESPONSE
You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 26 January 2026. I, the coroner, may extend the period. 

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise, you must explain why no action is proposed. 
8COPIES and PUBLICATION
I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons: Family and Solicitors.  

I am also under a duty to send a copy of your response to the Chief Coroner, and all interested persons who in my opinion should receive it.   

I may also send a copy of your response to any other person who I believe may find it useful or of interest.

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary  form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest.  

You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the publication of your response. 
9Mr Zafar Siddique  Senior Coroner  Black Country Area
28 November 2025