Heather Parkhill: Prevention of future deaths report

Alcohol, drug and medication related deathsEmergency services related deaths (2019 onwards)

Skip to related content

Date of report: 02/02/2026

Ref: 2026-0050

Deceased name: Heather Parkhill

Coroner name: John Gittens

Coroner Area: North Wales (East and Central)

Category: Alcohol, drug and medication related deaths | Emergency services related deaths (2019 onwards)

This report is being sent to: Welsh Ambulance Services University NHS Trust

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO: 

Welsh Ambulance Services University NHS Trust  
Ty Elwy, Unit 7 Ffordd Richard Davies, St Asaph Business Park, St Asaph, Denbighshire LL15 2NG           
1CORONER

I am John Adrian Gittins, Senior Coroner for North Wales (East and Central)
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS

3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST

On the 9th of April 2025, I commenced an investigation into the death of Heather Louise Parkhill (DOB 8.8.85 DOD 8.4.25). The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on the 29th of  January 2026. 

The cause of death was recorded as being due to 1(a) Fatty Liver Disease and  the conclusion of the inquest was as follows:  

Narrative Conclusion : Heather Parkhill was verified dead at her home on the morning of the 8th of April 2025, more than fifteen hours after an initial 999 call was made to seek assistance for  her. Her death was the result of a terminal event arising from a condition associated with the  chronic excessive consumption of alcohol, but it is probable that the death would have been  prevented by earlier medical intervention, although none was available. The deceased’s death  was ultimately alcohol related but contributed to by neglect.  
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH

The circumstances of the death are that at 20.41 on the 7th of April 2025 a 999 call was made  seeking the assistance of the ambulance service to Mrs Parkhill, however there were no  resources available for deployment at that time. A screening review was conducted at 21.27  which resulted in the erroneous downgrading of the priority of the call. Further calls were made  seeking help on the morning of the 8th of April at 06.49, 07.04, 07.39, 08.33 and 09.37 however due to resource issues, no ambulance was able to attend during this period.  

At 10.41 a final call resulted in the highest category priority and the first responder was on scene seven minutes later. Resuscitation efforts were discontinued around one hour later, more than  fifteen hours after the first call for assistance.  

Evidence was given to the inquest indicating that an earlier response (even 20-30 minutes earlier) would probably have prevented this death. 
5CORONER’S CONCERNS
Category of Concern – Emergency Services Related Death

During the course of the inquest the evidence revealed the following matter giving rise to  concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths will occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you. 

The MATTER OF CONCERN is as follows. 
For many years, myself and other coroners have raised concerns regarding so called  “ambulance delays” and I recognise that the challenges faced by WAST around the availability of resources are the result of multifactorial issues, however problems regarding the unavailability of  resources persist. I have a mandatory statutory responsibility to raise concerns where they exist  and it is clear that lives continue to be lost as a result of this problem.  

Despite all of the multi-agency efforts to improve the availability of resources and hence  response times, nothing appears to change I therefore remain concerned that lives continue to be at risk .
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN

In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you have the power to take such action. 
7YOUR RESPONSE

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 30th of March 2026 I, the coroner, may extend the period. 

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed. 
8COPIES and PUBLICATION
I have sent a copy of my report to the Family of the Deceased and to the Chief Coroner.

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest.  You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the  release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner. 
9Dated 2nd of February 2026 
Senior Coroner for North Wales (East and Central)