Heidi Williams: Prevention of Future Deaths Report

Alcohol, drug and medication related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 13/01/2026

Ref: 2026-0017

Deceased name: Heidi Williams

Coroner name: Anne Pember

Coroner Area: Northamptonshire

Category: Alcohol, drug and medication related deaths 

This report is being sent to: Essex Police

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:

1          Chief Constable of Essex Police [REDACTED]
1CORONER

I am Anne PEMBER, Senior Coroner for the coroner area of Northamptonshire
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS

3INVESTIGATION

On 17 December 2024 I commenced an investigation into the death of Heidi Audrey Diana WILLIAMS aged 55. The investigation has not yet concluded and the inquest has not been heard.
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH

Heidi Williams died at her home address on 14th December 2024.  A post-mortem examination took place and the cause of her death was given as Opiate and bromazolam toxicity.  I have yet to resume this inquest.
5CORONER’S CONCERNS
During the course of the investigation my inquiries revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless action is taken.  In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you.

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows: (brief summary of matters of concern)

A review of her mobile phone showed that she was ordering a large number of tablets from a mobile number which also supplied banking details.  These details resolved back to a suspect [REDACTED] with two addresses linking back to him within the Essex area.  This gentleman also has two addresses known on PNC within the Essex area.  Northamptonshire Police have been in correspondence with Essex Police asking that Essex Police look into this matter.  At the present time Essex police have refused so to do.
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN

In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you (and/or your organisation) have the power to take such action.
7YOUR RESPONSE

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by March 10, 2026. I, the coroner, may extend the period.

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action.  Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed.
8COPIES and PUBLICATION

I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons
[REDACTED] (daughter of the deceased)
[REDACTED] Northamptonshire Police

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest.

You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner.
913/01/2026
[REDACTED]
Anne PEMBER Senior Coroner for Northamptonshire