Helen Patching, Rachael Patching and Corey Longdon: Prevention of future deaths report

Other related deathsWales prevention of future deaths reports (2019 onwards)

Skip to related content

Date of report: 09/02/2026

Ref: 2026-0081

Deceased name: Helen Patching, Rachael Patching and Corey Longdon

Coroner name: Rachel Knight

Coroner Area: South Wales Central

Category: Other related deaths | Wales prevention of future deaths reports (2019 onwards)

This report is being sent to: Bannau Brycheiniog National Park | Natural Resources Wales | Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council | Rhondda Cynon Taf County Bouorgh Council | Powys County Council

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:
The Chief Executives of:
Bannau Brycheiniog National Park;
Natural Resources Wales;
Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council; Rhondda Cynon Taf County Borough Council; and Powys County Council
1CORONER
I am Rachel Knight H M Coroner, for the coroner area of South Wales Central.
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST
On 22nd January 2026 I held a hearing where three inquests were conjoined as they all raised the same issue. The inquests related to the deaths of Helen Patching, Rachael Patching and Corey Longdon. I attach the Records of Inquest for each of the deceased.

All three died accidental deaths within the area known as Waterfall Country within Bannau Brycheiniog National Park (Brecon Beacons).
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH 

The hearing focused upon: 
a. The safety measures in place in Waterfall Country
5CORONER’S CONCERNS
During the course of the inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths will occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you.

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows.
(1)   There is a high rate of accidents, including some fatal accidents, from trips and slips in the area known as Waterfall Country;
(2) A previous Prevention of Future Death report has led to the erection of signage concerning the risk of drowning in the water itself. However, the current signage provision does not adequately address the significant additional risk of accidental falling. Many walkers fail to understand the official routes, closed and open paths and the significant risks they face;
(3) Serious and fatal accidents will continue to occur unless these risks are addressed; and
(4) Mobile telephone signal is poor to non-existent in certain more remote areas, which creates delay in alerting emergency services when accidents do occur.
6 ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN
In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you and your organisation have the power to take such action.
7YOUR RESPONSE
You are under a duty to respond to this report within 120 days of the date of this report, namely by 9th June 2026.  I, the Coroner, may extend the period.

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise, you must explain why no action is proposed.
8COPIES and PUBLICATION

I have sent a copy of my report to the families of Helen Patching, Rachael Patching, Corey Longdon and to [REDACTED] who gave evidence during the inquest, who may find it useful or of interest.

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form.

She may send a copy of this report to any person who she believes may find it useful or of interest. You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner.
99 February 2026
Rachel Knight H M Coroner for South Wales Central Coroner Area