Henry Grierson: Prevention of Future Deaths Report

Child Death (from 2015)Mental Health related deathsSuicide (from 2015)

Skip to related content

Date of report: 04/11/2024 

Ref: 2024-0598

Deceased name: Henry Grierson

Coroners name: Angela Brocklehurst

Coroners Area: West Yorkshire Western

Category:  Suicide (from 2015) | Mental Health related deaths | Child Death (from 2015)

This report is being sent to: [REDACTED]

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:

1. [REDACTED]
1CORONER

I am Angela BROCKLEHURST, HM Assistant Coroner for the coroner area of West Yorkshire Western Coroner Area
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS

I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice Act 2009
and regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners (Investigations) Regulations 2013.
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST

On 30 April 2024 I commenced an investigation into the death of Henry Joseph GRIERSON aged 17. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on 31 October 2024. The conclusion of the inquest was that:
See Narrative Conclusion.
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH

Henry was as last seen by his parents on the 20th April 24, at 22:15 hours at his home address when he went to bed. He was described as being in good spirits. After his parents had gone to bed, it is believed Henry has left the address in his fathers mother vehicle and is stopped by the Police and the vehicle was seized by Police at 02:15 hours.
Following this it is believed Henry has returned home and written in a diary his intention to commit suicide to his family members and has time stamped these in the diary. The time when he started was 0613 hours and finished it at 06:41 hours. It is then believed Henry has taken a length of blue rope from his father’s shed and has left the area and walked to a wooded area behind the William Henry school in Rastrick. Henry has then [REDACTED]. Henry was found by the a member of the public who was out walking their dog.
The emergency services have been contacted and on arrival the Police, have started CPR until the Paramedics arrived who reported life extinct at 10:11 hours.
5CORONER’S CONCERNS

During the course of the investigation my inquiries revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless action is taken.  In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you.

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows: (brief summary of matters of concern)

On the 13th November 2023 Henry Joseph Grierson with the consent of his Parents discontinued his referral and treatment from the organisation CAMHS, and on the 9th April 2024, Mr Grierson gave notice if his intention to discharge himself from the support organisation Recovery Steps.
No evidence has been presented to this Inquest as to the knowledge of these matters by the safeguarding team at Huddersfield New College.
No information concerning the current mental health issues of Mr Grierson had been provided to the College within a mitigation statement provided by him.
The evidence before the Court is that the latest communication concerning Mr Grierson’s mental health provided by CAMHS was dated October 2023.
It is a matter of concern that communication between the college and CAMHS and Recovery Steps was not seemingly maintained to enable an awareness by the College of the current mental health of Mr Grierson in April 2024 and the decisions taken by himself and his family, to remove such external support.
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN
In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you (and/or your organisation) have the power to take such action.
7YOUR RESPONSE

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by December 30, 2024. I, the coroner, may extend the period.
Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action.  Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed.
8COPIES and PUBLICATION

I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons

I have also sent it to
[REDACTED]
who may find it useful or of interest.

I am also under a duty to send a copy of your response to the Chief Coroner and all interested persons who in my opinion should receive it.
I may also send a copy of your response to any person who I believe may find it useful or
of interest.
The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest.
You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner.
9Dated: 04/11/2024
Angela BROCKLEHURST
HM Assistant Coroner for West Yorkshire Western Coroner Area