Ian Deavall: Prevention of Future Deaths Report

State Custody related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 09/09/2024 

Ref: 2024-0485 

Deceased name: Ian Deavall 

Coroners name: Bronia Hartley 

Coroners Area: Greater Manchester West 

Category:  State Custody related deaths

This report is being sent to: HM Prison and Probation Service | Ministry of Justice 

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:

1. HM Prison & Probation Service
2. Ministry of Justice
1CORONER

I am Bronia Hartley, Assistant Coroner for the coronial area of Greater
Manchester West.
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS

I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and  Justice Act 2009 and Regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners (Investigations) Regulations 2013. 
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST

On 26 January 2023 I commenced an investigation into the death of Ian  William Deavall, age 65. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on 9 September 2024.  

The conclusion of the inquest was:

Ian William Deavall died as a consequence of a naturally occurring  cardiac arrest. There was an admitted failure to arrange for Mr  Deavall to be sent to hospital for assessment between 20 and 24  January 2023, however this did not cause or contribute to death on the balance of probabilities.  
The medical cause of death was:

1. Ischaemic heart disease.
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH

The Deceased was remanded in custody to HMP Forest Bank on 7 January  2023. He had a known history of ischaemic heart disease and hypotension  and was prescribed various medications for the same. The Deceased was  housed on the induction wing throughout his time at the prison and shared a cell. Both the Deceased and his cell mate were believed to be at risk from  other prisoners and were classed as vulnerable prisoners (‘VPs’) accordingly. 

The inquest heard evidence that both VPs and non-VPs are housed on the  induction wing and that the recognised risk to VP prisoners when co-located with non-VP prisoners is managed by operating two separate regimes to avoid the two demographics coming into contact with one another.  

On 24 January 2023 the Deceased and his cell mate were locked in their cell  when the Deceased suffered a cardiac arrest. His cell mate pressed the  emergency cell bell whereupon a non-VP prisoner (‘Prisoner A’), who was  unlocked and conversing with two other prisoners on the landing adjacent to the Deceased’s cell, deactivated the cell bell on the panel outside the cell  before resuming his conversation with the other prisoners. After  approximately 1 minute Prisoner A walked down to the wing office and  alerted officers inside, following which a medical emergency response was initiated.  

The inquest heard evidence that when an emergency cell bell in the induction wing at HMP Forest Bank is deactivated on the panel outside the cell (i) this  cancels the alert in the wing office; (ii) the only means by which staff can  ascertain in which exact cell the emergency cell bell has been activated (the  light on the panel outside the cell) goes off.   
5CORONER’S CONCERNS

During the course of the inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless  action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you. 

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follow:

(1) The response to a medical emergency will generally be time critical.
(2) The risk that non-VP prisoners will victimise VP prisoners is a recognised one.  
(3) That prison staff became aware of the medical emergency in the Deceased’s case was more by accident than design (depending as it did on the caprice of Prisoner A).  

There remains a risk that future deaths could occur as it remains the case that emergency cell bells at HMP Forest Bank can be deactivated readily and  altogether by other prisoners and no action to implement fail-safe measures is currently proposed.   
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN

In my opinion urgent action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe your organisations have the power to take such action.    
7YOUR RESPONSE

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 4 November 2024. I, the coroner, may extend the period. 
Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise you must explain why no  action is proposed. 
8COPIES and PUBLICATION

I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons: the Family of Mr Deavall, Sodexo Justice Services,  Spectrum Community Health CIC and Med-Co Secure Health Services Ltd.

I have also sent it to the Prison and Probation Ombudsman and HMI Prisons who may find it useful or of interest. 

I am also under a duty to send a copy of your response to the Chief Coroner.
I may also send a copy of your response to any other person who I believe may find it useful or of interest.  

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he  believes may find it useful or of interest.  
You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the publication of your response. 
9Date 9 September 2024 
Signed BRONIA HARTLEY 
Assistant Coroner for Greater Manchester West