Ian Simpson: Prevention of Future Deaths Report
Skip to related content
Date of report: 12/05/2025
Ref: 2025-0226
Deceased name: Ian Simpson
Coroners name: Ian Potter
Coroners Area: Inner North London
Category: Care Home Health related deaths
This report is being sent to: Barchester Healthcare Ltd
Regulation 28 Report to Prevent Future Deaths | |
---|---|
![]() Chief Executive Barchester Healthcare Ltd 3rd Floor The Aspect 12 Finsbury Square London EC2A 1AS | |
1 | ![]() I am Ian Potter, assistant coroner for Inner North London. |
2 | ![]() I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5 of the Coroners and Justice Act 2009 and regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners (Investigations) Regulations 2013. |
3 | ![]() On 24 December 2024, an investigation was commenced into the death of Ian George Stanton SIMPSON, aged 81 years at the time of his death on 16 December 2024. The investigation concluded at the end of an inquest heard by me on 29 and 30 April 2025. The conclusion of the inquest was ‘accident’. The medical cause of death was: 1a urosepsis 1b long-term catheter following traumatic spinal injury (August 2024) |
4 | ![]() Mr Ian Simpson fell in August 2024 sustaining a traumatic spinal injury as a result. He required a long-term catheter which increases the risk of urine infections. Due to his complex care needs, Mr Simpson was admitted to Magnolia Court Care Home, Hampstead (Barchester Healthcare). At about 09:30 on 16 December 2024, Mr Simpson was found unresponsive by care staff and there ![]() ![]() The delay in calling an ambulance did not cause or more than minimally contribute to Mr Simpson’s death. |
5 | ![]() During the course of my investigation and the inquest, the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion, there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you. The MATTERS OF CONCERN are, as follows: 1. Mr Simpson was found unresponsive by care home staff at about 09:30 on 16 December 2024, and an emergency ambulance was not called until 10:19. On the evidence in this particular case, that delay did not more than minimally contribute to death; however, it would or should have been obvious to staff that the resident was very unwell and required an ambulance as soon as possible. This raises the concern that such a delay, if repeated, places others at serious risk. My concern was compounded by the evidence from the manager (which I did not wholly accept) that it would be reasonable to take this period of time for a nurse to be alerted, assess the resident, and decide whether an ambulance was required. 2. The notes from the care home were considered in great detail during the inquest, particularly the care notes from the morning of 16 December 2024. These raised significant concern about their adequacy and accuracy. While the deficiencies in record-keeping did not cause or contribute to death in the specific circumstances of this case, I am mindful of the importance of clear and accurate record- keeping to the delivery of safe and effective care more widely. The issues included: – an entry that was plainly not correct and therefore gave a misleading impression of interactions that staff had with Mr Simpson at or about the time of his being found unresponsive; – an entry suggesting that Mr Simpson was ‘awake and lying in bed’, when he had already been found unresponsive some time earlier, suggesting that the entry was either retrospective (and not labelled as such) or simply incorrect; – a series of notes, likely to have been retrospective but not labelled as such, giving a misleading impression of the course of events that morning. ![]() ![]() |
6 | ![]() In my opinion, action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe that you have the power to take such action. |
7 | ![]() You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 7 July 2025. I, the coroner, may extend the period. Your response must contain details of the action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise, you must explain why no action is proposed. |
8 | ![]() I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons: The family of Mr Simpson; and Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust. In addition, I have sent a copy of my report to the following, for information: The Care Quality Commission. I am also under a duty to send the Chief Coroner a copy of your response. The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. She may send a copy of this report to any person who she believes may find it useful or of interest. You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner. |
9 | ![]() HM Assistant Coroner, Inner North London 12 May 2025 |