Imogen Nunn: Prevention of Future Deaths Report

Suicide (from 2015)

Skip to related content

Date of report: 24/03/2025 

Ref: 2025-0156 

Deceased name: Imogen Nunn 

Coroners name: Penelope Schofield 

Coroners Area: West Sussex, Brighton and Hove 

Category: Suicide (from 2015) 

This report is being sent to: Department of Health and Social Care | National Register of Communication Professionals working with Deaf and Deafblind people (NRCPD) | NHS England  

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:

1. Secretary of State for Health and Social Care
39 Victoria St
London
SW1H 0EU

2. NHS England
Wellington House
133-135 Waterloo Road
London
SE1 8UG

3. National Register of Communication Professionals working with Deaf and Deafblind people.
Portland House
Belmont Business Park
Durham
DH1 1TW
1CORONER

I am Penelope SCHOFIELD, Senior Coroner for the coroner area of West Sussex, Brighton and Hove
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS

3INVESTIGATION

On 04 January 2023 I commenced an investigation into the death of Imogen Alice NUNN (“Immy”) aged 25. The investigation has not yet concluded and the inquest is currently part heard and will resume on 20th May 2025.
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH

Immy, was profoundly deaf and used a cochlear implant. She suffered  from complex post-traumatic stress disorder and mixed personality disorder (with emotionally unstable, anxious and dependent traits).
Although Immy could lip read she required an interpreter to assist her mental health practitioners in providing support.  Interpreters were not always available (particularly at short notice) and meetings and assessments had to take place without an interpreter present.

In the months leading up to her death her mental health had been deteriorating.

On the evening of 31st December 2022 Immy left her assistance dog in the care of her parents and attended a party with friends.  In the early hours of 1st January 2023 Immy left the party and was reported as a high-risk missing person.

Police Officers were able to contact Immy at 06:08 on 1st January 2023 and she stated she was safe and well at her home address. Officers have attended her home address to check in her but sadly they found Immy deceased having consumed [REDACTED], a substance she had bought online approximately 6 weeks before.
5CORONER’S CONCERNS

During the course of the investigation my inquiries revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless action is taken.  In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you.

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows: (brief summary of matters of concern)

During the course of the Inquest (which has yet to be concluded) I heard evidence that there was a lack of availability of British Sign Language Interpreters able to help support Deaf patients in the community who were being treated with mental health difficulties.  This was particularly apparent when mental health staff were seeking an interpreter at short notice for a patient who was in crisis. The lack of interpreters available has meant that urgent assessments are being carried out with no interpreters present.

The overall lack of British Sign Language Interpreters has also meant that this Inquest has itself had to be delayed/adjourned for two months due to there being no available Interpreters to interpreter for two deaf witnesses over the two-week period of the Inquest.
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN

In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths, and I believe you (and/or your organisations) have the power to take such action.
7YOUR RESPONSE

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by May 19, 2025. I, the coroner, may extend the period.
Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action.  Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed.
8COPIES and PUBLICATION

I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons

The family of Imogen Nunn
South West London & St Georges Mental Health Trust
Sussex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust
Chief Constable of Sussex Police
Venture People
South East Coast Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust
Ministry of Justice
Brighton and Hove City Council
[REDACTED] (Minister for Social Security and Disability)
[REDACTED] (Minister for the Cabinet Office)
British Deaf Association and National Deaf Children’s Society

who may find it useful or of interest.

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it  useful or of interest.You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time  of your response about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief  Coroner.
9Dated: 24/03/2025
Penelope SCHOFIELD
Senior Coroner for
West Sussex, Brighton and Hove