Isabelle Bridie Sapherson-Moralee: Prevention of future deaths report

Skip to related content

Date of report: 18/06/2026

Ref: 2026-0339

Deceased name: Isabelle Bridie Sapherson-Moralee

Coroner name: Brendan Joseph Allen

Coroner Area: Dorset

This report is being sent to: Secretary of State for Health and Social Care | NHS England 

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
  THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:  

1) Secretary of State for Health and Social Care
2) NHS England   

I am also sending this to the family of Mrs Pauline Margerat Bradley.
1CORONER  

I am Brendan Joseph Allen, Area Coroner, for the Coroner Area of Dorset
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS  

I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice Act  2009  and  regulations  28  and  29  of  the  Coroners  (Investigations) Regulations 2013. 
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST  

On the 29th April 2025, an investigation was commenced into the death of Isabelle Bridie Sapherson-Moralee, born on the 4th July 2002.  The investigation concluded at the end of the Inquest on the 4th June 2026.  

The Medical Cause of Death was:  

1a Respiratory depression 1b Combined severe morphine and gabapentin toxicity
1c
2  Bilary sepsis due to severe ketamine-related chronic liver disease  

The conclusion of the Inquest recorded that Isabelle Bridie Sperson-Moralee’s death was due to misadventure. 
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH  

Isabelle started using ketamine in around 2020 and her use subsequently increased over the following years. For Isabelle, long term sustained use of ketamine led to a number of medical conditions including ketamine bladder syndrome, chronic liver disease and chronic pain. Ketamine bladder syndrome is known  to  be an extremely painful condition, as it was for Isabelle. Isabelle had also become doubly incontinent and was significantly underweight, which was again caused by her chronic ketamine use. Although Isabelle was engaged with a local drug treatment agency and in regular consultation with her GP, she was unable to maintain sustained abstinence from ketamine use: she was even found to be using ketamine during a hospital admission shortly before her death.   

Isabelle was prescribed morphine and gabapentin for pain relief. There was no evidence that she misused her medication. However, it seems likely that on the day of her death, with the intention of relieving her pain, Isabelle took too much medication, which, on a background biliary sepsis caused by severe ketamine- related chronic liver disease, caused her death. Isabelle was found deceased in her bedroom with the medication on the bed with her. 
5CORONER’S CONCERNS  

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows:  

1.  During the inquest evidence was heard that:  
i.          Although there was engagement between local drug treatment services and Isabelle’s GP, the evidence was this is rare, despite it being recognised that a multi-agency approach to ketamine addiction, given its significant  negative health outcomes, is effective in co-ordinating services and  the care of patients suffering with ketamine addiction. In the year prior to her death, Isabelle was referred to the Pain Management Team, was under the care of gastroenterologists during a hospital admission and was referred to the Eating Disorders Team and the Community Mental Health Team and was a service user of the local drug treatment service. There was no co-ordinated review of the care Isabelle required that involved all of the agencies/specialisms to which she had been referred. Evidence was heard that there are no  national  policies  and  processes  that  address  ketamine addiction  and  ketamine-related  health  conditions,  with  no recognised  pathway  that  brings  together  the  specialisms required  to  treat  patients  suffering  ketamine  addiction  and ketamine-associated harms.  A lack of a co-ordinated approach to care risks patients “falling through the cracks”, with their addiction   and   associated   medical   conditions   not   being adequately addressed, and a consequent risk of death from the consequences of ketamine use. 
ii.         Isabelle was prescribed morphine for pain relief. There were difficulties  in  her  prescribing  due  to  concerns  relating  to concurrent ketamine use and the potential interactions of the drugs. I heard there are no guidelines available to those in primary care to assist with safe prescribing where ketamine use remains a concern. Safe prescribing guidelines can also assist patients in understanding the potential harms associated with the combination of prescribed medications and illicit ketamine, potentially reducing the risk of unintended overdose. 
iii.         There is limited research on the addictiveness of ketamine and the consequences of chronic ketamine use. It is noted that this aligns with the findings of the Advisory Council for the Misuse of Drugs  (ACMD)  in their  report  of  28th  January  2026,  which recommends that “ketamine should be included in the data collected  by  medical  services  about  drug  use,  including ambulance  services,  emergency  departments  and  hospital admission statistics”. Such research and data collection will likely identify the prevalence of ketamine use and associated harms, informing the need for resources to be made available to address the risks and the harms associated with ketamine use.   

2.  I have concerns with regard to the following:  
i.          There  is  no  national  treatment  pathway  for  patients  suffering ketamine  addiction  and  ketamine  associated  harms  that  co- ordinates the specialisms that are required, despite the evidence that ketamine use has increased and that ketamine-related harms are being seen more frequently (though, as noted below, the full extent of this is unclear).  
ii.         There are no prescribing guidelines to assist those in primary care who  are  prescribing  analgesia  for  patients  suffering  ketamine bladder  syndrome  where  there  are  concerns  about  concurrent ketamine use. The absence of guidelines presents a challenging scenario for both prescribers and patients. 
iii.         A lack of research into the addictiveness of ketamine and the collating of the data relating to ketamine-related harms means there is currently no detailed understanding of the consequences of chronic ketamine use, no national processes to assist in developing effective care plans to break the cycle of addiction and no clear understanding of the scale of the health consequences ketamine use presents. 
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN  

In my opinion urgent action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you and/or your organisation have the power to take such action.   
7YOUR RESPONSE  

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, by 13th August 2026. I, the coroner, may extend the period.   

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise, you must explain why no action is proposed. 
8COPIES and PUBLICATION  

I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons:   

(1) Rothera Bray Solicitors (representing Isabelle’s family) 
(2) DAC Beachcroft Solicitors (representing Dorset Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust and University Hospitals Dorset) 
(3) REACH Drug and Alcohol Services 
(4) Walford Mill Medical Centre 
(5) Bristol Urological Institute 
(6) Alder Hey Children’s Hospital 
(7) Advisory Council on the Misuse of Drugs  

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest. You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner. 
9Dated  18th June 2026Signed [REDACTED]    Brendan J Allen