Jacob Wooderson: Prevention of future deaths report

Alcohol, drug and medication related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 06/08/2025

Ref: 2025-0426

Deceased name: Jacob Wooderson

Coroner name: Sarah Bourke

Coroner Area: Inner North London

Category:

This report is being sent to: President of the Royal College of Psychiatrists | Minister for Health and Social Care

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
 THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:  1) [REDACTED], President of the Royal College of Psychiatrists, 21  Prescot Street, London E1 8BB  2) [REDACTED], Minister for Health and Social Care, 39 Victoria Street, London, SW1H 0EU 
  1CORONER  

I am Sarah Bourke, HM Assistant Coroner for the coroner area of Inner North London.  
  2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS

I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice  Act 2009 and Regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners (Investigations) Regulations 2013. 
  3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST  

On 29 August 2024, Senior Coroner Hassell, commenced an investigation into the death of Jacob Matthew WOODERSON (age 28 years). The investigation  concluded at the end of the inquest on 23 May 2025. The conclusion of the  inquest was that the medical cause of death was:  1a) Sudden arrhythmic death syndrome  2) Elvanse treatment for ADHD.   I returned the following narrative conclusion:   Jacob Wooderson was 28 years old. He was diagnosed by a privately instructed Consultant Psychiatrist as having ADHD (inattentive subtype presentation) in February 2024. He subsequently commenced Elvanse (Lisdexamfetamine) 30  mg. The dosage was increased to 50mg in June 2024 after an ECG, blood  pressure, heart rate and other investigations were undertaken in accordance  with national guidelines. In August 2024, Jacob increased his Elvanse dosage to  70mg. The blood pressure and heart rate information considered by his  psychiatrist prior to prescribing 70mg Elvanse was previously submitted in June  2024 when Jacob was taking a 30 mg dosage. Following the increase to 70mg,  Jacob reported problems with poor sleep and exhaustion to his friends. He  collapsed and died at his home on 23 August 2024. The medical cause of his  death was: 1a) sudden arrhythmic death syndrome; 2) Elvanse treatment for  ADHD. The arrhythmia may have had a genetic cause or be linked to Jacob’s  medication. It is not possible to establish the precise cause of the arrhythmia on  the balance of probabilities from the evidence before me. Jacob Wooderson was  not given any clear written advice from his psychiatrist regarding the side effects of Elvanse or the steps to be taken if any adverse side effects presented. This  was a missed opportunity for Jacob to have information which may have led him to seek medical advice which could in turn have led to a different outcome.
 4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH  

In addition to the matters set out in the narrative conclusion, the evidence established that:   Jacob Wooderson had long standing issues around memory, concentration and focus which led him to seek an ADHD assessment and treatment, which  included the prescribing of Elvanse.   The Toxicology evidence established that Elvanse (lisamphetamine) is a  stimulant drug and that its use at any dose may result in cardiac effects  including tachycardia, arrhythmias and potentially myocardial infarction.  Increased heart rate and insomnia are consistent with the effects of  amphetamine use even when taken therapeutically and particularly at the start  of a new treatment (e.g. increased dosage) due to tolerance to that dose not  being formed. The toxicologist’s view was Jacob had video consultations with his psychiatrist. The psychiatrist’s usual  practice was to make handwritten notes during a consultation. These notes  were then used to prepare a follow up letter to the patient. The handwritten notes of the consultation were then destroyed.   Jacob’s psychiatrist did not clearly document Jacob’s baseline blood pressure  and heart rate prior to starting Elvanse or after increasing the dosage to 50 mg.  Similarly, the advice given to Jacob regarding adverse side effects of Elvanse was not recorded at any point. It also appears that Jacob was not sent any follow up  letter after his Elvanse dosage increased to 70 mg  Jacob increased his Elvanse dosage from 50 mg to 70 mg around 6 August 2024. Following that increase, he disclosed to his partner and friends that the 70 mg  dosage of Elvanse made him “feel weird”, caused insomnia and led him to feel  exhausted. The psychiatrist said that if they had known of Jacob’s symptoms on  increasing the dosage to 70 mg, they would have advised him to stop taking  Elvanse and reviewed his medication.   that if there is evidence that a cardiac event had occurred, it is possible that this was enhanced by the use of  amphetamine, even if taken therapeutically.   NICE guidance NG87 on the treatment and management of ADHD states at para 1.8.9 that where patients are prescribed medication for ADHD, prescribers  should monitor heart rate and blood pressure and compare with the normal  range for age before and after each dose change, and every 6 months.     
  5CORONER’S CONCERNS

During the course of the inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless  action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you. The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows. – Elvanse is an amphetamine-based medication which can have fatal  cardiac side effects. It is increasingly being prescribed in the NHS and in the private sector for ADHD symptoms. As the dosage of Elvanse may increase gradually over a period of months, there is the potential for a patient that has previously tolerated the medication to develop adverse side effects. Monitoring of heart rate and blood pressure may help identify serious side effects at an early stage.   Symptoms of ADHD can include forgetfulness and problems with inattention. Consequently, there is a risk that patients may not recall verbal advice regarding the adverse side effects of Elvanse, particularly if it is only given at the outset of treatment or is not followed up in writing. The practice of remote consultations may mean that prescribers are reliant upon patients providing heart rate and blood pressure data outside of the consultation. Consequently, there is the potential for clinical decisions to be based on unreliable observations.  
  6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN

In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you and your organisation have the power to take such action.  
7YOUR RESPONSE

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 2 October 2025. I, the coroner, may extend the period.  Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken,  setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed. 
    8COPIES and PUBLICATION  

I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons:   Family of Jacob Wooderson REDACTED I am also under a duty to send the Chief Coroner a copy of your response.   The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or  summary form. She may send a copy of this report to any person who she  believes may find it useful or of interest. You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the publication  of your response by the Chief Coroner. 
  9SARAH BOURKE  HM Assistant Coroner 6 August 2025