Jake Taylor: Prevention of future deaths report

Skip to related content

Date of report: 08/05/2026

Ref: 2026-0251

Deceased name: Jake Taylor

Coroner name: Lydia Brown

Coroner Area: West London

This report is being sent to: Choice Support | NHS South West London ICB | NHS England

REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS 
1CORONER 
I am Lydia Brown, Senior Coroner, for the coroner area of West London.
2DATE OF REPORT
8 May 2026 
3CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS 
I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice Act 2009 and regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners (Investigations)  Regulations 2013. 
4THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO 
1.  Choice Support
2.  NHS South West London ICB
3.  NHS England

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 3 July 2026. I, the coroner, may extend the period if an  appropriate application is made. 
5YOUR RESPONSE 
Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken,  setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise, you must explain why no action  is proposed. 

I have a duty to send a copy of your response to the Chief Coroner. 
In accordance with the Chief Coroner’s Publication Policy, you should send me any representations regarding publication of your response. These  representations should be made at the same time as the response is provided.

I will pass any representations received to the Chief Coroner for a decision. 

Please note any links to webpages included in the response will not be  checked for sensitive information prior to publication, as the information is  already online

The names of those who do not respond to PFD reports are regularly  published on the Chief Coroner’s webpages Non-responses to Prevention of Future Death (PFD) reports – Courts and Tribunals Judiciary. 
6SUMMARY OF CORONER’S CONCERN 
An AED (Defibrillator) was not immediately available in a healthcare  setting responsible for adults with high tier complex needs where at  least one of the residents was at high risk of choking or aspiration.  

There was no individualised care plan to set out details of the  appropriate First Aid response including necessary equipment required to be available and the appropriateness of conducting CPR 

Registered nursing staff were not adequately trained to carry out  required basic life support when an emergency arose. 
7ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN 
In my opinion unless action is taken to address the above concerns then there is a significant risk of future deaths and I believe each of you have the power  to take such action. 
8INVESTIGATION AND INQUEST 
On 23 January 2025, I commenced an investigation into the death of Jake  Daniel Taylor, aged 19 years. 

The medical cause of death was unascertained although considered to be due to natural causes. 

Jake died on 20 January 2025 in Kingston hospital after he suffered a cardiac  arrest in his care home on 16 January.

Conclusion 
Death due to natural causes, but the reason for the collapse could not be  medically determined. 
9CIRCUMSTANCES OF DEATH 
The cause of the cardiac arrest could not be ascertained. Jake required 24  hour care, had global developmental delay, cerebral palsy and epilepsy and  was at high risk of aspiration and choking. On the day of the arrest he was  being cared for in accordance with his 1:1 needs, but when he collapsed there  were delays in providing appropriate first aid, as necessary equipment including a defibrillator was not immediately available and chest compressions  were not commenced until the arrival of the emergency responder, even   though the staff present were first aid trained and had nursing qualifications. 

A “do not attempt CPR” had been discussed variously between his family,  carers, paediatrician (however he had now transitioned into adult services), but this had not been fully considered or implemented. There was no plan for the  individualised first aid response that Jake required due to his body posture and known osteopenia. 

Due to uncertainties of staff as to how to proceed, there were no beneficial  interventions until the arrival of the London Ambulance Service, some 7 minutes after the 999 call was initiated, when all possible interventions were conducted.  By this time Jake had sustained an unsurvivable hypoxic brain  injury.   

It could not be concluded if earlier interventions would have changed the  outcome, but opportunities to do so were potentially lost. 
10CORONER’S CONCERNS 
During the course of the inquest I heard evidence giving rise to concern. In my  opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless action is taken. In  the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you. 

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows: 
No planning for this foreseeable emergency. 
Inadequate staff training (to always conduct CPR if no decision to the contrary) No defibrillator on site and staff misunderstanding of the function of a  defibrillator. 

No airway training and equipment although Registered Nursing staff have this  within their competencies. 

I consider that individual emergency planning for those service users with  recognised high tier needs and life-threatening risk profiles is essential to  ensure best possible outcomes and care tailored to their needs. Medical  emergencies in this cohort of patients are predictable but are likely to happen  suddenly and unexpectedly. 

In this case the staff were not able to respond and their evidence to the court demonstrated that they felt unprepared and  uncertain about what to do. 

This is a situation that could be replicated throughout the services that care for  individuals such as Jake. Those commissioning the services should consider if the individual emergency care planning is comprehensive and complete and  reviewed where appropriate. 
11COPIES AND PUBLICATION OF THIS REPORT 
I have a duty to send a copy of my report to every Interested Person who in my opinion should receive it. 

I also may send a copy of the report to any other person who I believe may  find it useful or of interest. 

I can confirm I have sent the report to: 
Interested Persons:
1. The family of Jake
2.Richmond and Kingston NHS Foundation Trust
3.Choice Support

It is addressed to those named in paragraph 3 
I also send it to those who may be interested in it 
Resuscitation Council UK 
[REDACTED] (Jakes GP) 

I also have a duty to send a copy of the report to the Chief Coroner. 

You may make representations to me, the coroner, about the publication of the contents of this report in line with Chief Coroner’s PFD Publication Policy  (2026). Any representations will be sent to the Chief Coroner alongside the  report. Please refer to box 4 above for additional information relating to the  publication of reports and responses. 
12Mrs Lydia Brown 
HM Senior Coroner West London