Jane Bennett: Prevention of Future Deaths Report

Road (Highways Safety) related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 06/02/2025 

Ref: 2025-0074 

Deceased name: Jane Bennett 

Coroners name: Anne Pember 

Coroners Area: Northamptonshire 

Category: Road (Highways Safety) related deaths 

This report is being sent to: REDACTED | REDACTED 

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:

1 [REDACTED]
2 [REDACTED]

3    Chief Coroner’s Office
1CORONER

I am Anne PEMBER, Senior Coroner for the coroner area of Northamptonshire
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS

3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST

On 19 March 2024 I commenced an investigation into the death of Jane BENNETT aged 65. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on 09 January 2025.

The medical cause of death was given as:
1a        Multiple organ failure
1b        Severe trauma following road traffic collision.
2 Obesity, Type II Diabetes.
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH

Mrs Bennett was a 65 year old lady.  She drove her car on the 13th March 2024 at around 5pm when she exited the junction at St Johns Road, Tiffield travelling eastbound.  She was in collision with a vehicle travelling on the A43 in the direction of Northampton.  Mrs Bennett was conveyed to University Hospital Coventry and Warwick.  Her condition deteriorated.  She was confirmed deceased on 15 March 2024.
5CORONER’S CONCERNS

During the course of the investigation my inquiries revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless action is taken.  In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you.

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows: (brief summary of matters of concern)

The junction of St Johns Road, Tiffield and the A43 Northamptonshire is very difficult to manoeuvre.  Witnesses who attended at the inquest gave evidence to the effect that unless some changes are made there are likely to be further accidents/or fatalities.  I concur with this view.
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN

In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you (and/or your organisation) have the power to take such action.
7YOUR RESPONSE

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by April 4th, 2025. I, the coroner, may extend the period.
Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action.  Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed.
8COPIES and PUBLICATION

I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons

I have also sent it to
[REDACTED] of Northamptonshire Police
who may find it useful or of interest.

I am also under a duty to send a copy of your response to the Chief Coroner and all interested persons who in my opinion should receive it.
I may also send a copy of your response to any person who I believe may find it useful or of interest.
The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest.
You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner.
9Dated: 06/02/2025
Anne PEMBER
Senior Coroner for Northamptonshire