Janet Springall: Prevention of future deaths report

Other related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 07/02/2026

Ref: 2026-0074

Deceased name: Janet Springall

Coroner name: Alan Anthony

Coroner Area: Blackpool & Fylde

Category: Other related deaths

This report is being sent to: Care Quality Commission | Department for Health and Social Care

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:
Minister of State for Health [Secondary Care]  Department of Health & Social Care 
Care Quality Commission
1CORONER
I am Alan Anthony Wilson Senior Coroner for Blackpool & Fylde
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS

http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2009/25/schedule/5/paragraph/7  http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2013/1629/part/7/made 
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST
The death of Janet Springall on 27th January 2025 was reported to me and I opened an investigation, which concluded by way of an inquest on 22nd January 2026. 

I determined that the medical cause of  death was:
1a Sepsis  
1b Pneumonia  
II Rheumatoid arthritis on immunosuppressant medication
In box 3 of the Record of Inquest I recorded as follows:

Janet Springall was aged 68 years. She had a learning disability and her medical  history included previously diagnosed rheumatoid arthritis for which she was treated  with immunosuppressant medication, placing her at increased risk of developing  infection. After a period of six weeks in hospital, she was discharged to a care home  on 10th January 2025 where she was visited regularly by her Sister. She could be  reluctant to accept food and fluids. From approximately late afternoon on Thursday  23rd January 2025 she ate very little and ingested minimal fluids. On Sunday 26th  January 2025 at shortly before 1.30 pm her Sister arrived to visit Janet and found her  unresponsive but breathing. It is reported that a carer had seen Janet around fifteen  minutes earlier, when Janet had rejected her medication but otherwise raised no  concerns. From the available evidence, it cannot be stablished exactly when her  condition began to deteriorate, but the deterioration had not been fully appreciated,  thereby reducing the chances of Janet making a full recovery. An ambulance was  requested and upon arrival, a paramedic found Janet unresponsive and  hypoglycaemic. With medical assistance including intravenous glucose, she revived  and was transferred to the local accident & emergency department where she was  triaged at 16.58 hours that afternoon. Due to the very high number of patients in the  department that day, many including Janet had to remain on ambulances. Over  subsequent hours, her condition remained concerning and on occasions a paramedic  sought to escalate her care with hospital staff but capacity pressures did not ease and it was not until 10.45 pm when she entered hospital. She was then reviewed by a doctor, a blood test performed and it was ascertained Janet was in septic shock and  by 00.26 hours her condition was regarded as likely to prove non – survivable. Janet  died at 00.42 hours on 27th January 2026. A post mortem examination confirmed  Janet had pneumonia which had caused an overwhelming sepsis response and multi – organ failure which proved fatal. From the available evidence, by the time she arrived at hospital, Janet was very unwell and likely to die even if she had received a timely  clinical assessment and necessary treatment including antibiotics. In the absence of  such treatment, from approximately 7.30 pm that evening, any subsequent  treatment would not have altered the outcome. 

In box 4 of the Record of Inquest I determined the conclusion to be one of:
Natural causes
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH
In addition to the contents of section 3 above, the following is of note:
·   Janet Springall had a learning disability, was immunosuppressed and at  increased risk of infection, and due to pressures on the emergency department had to remain for many hours in the ambulance outside of the hospital.  Paramedics, aware she was at serious risk of a life-threatening infection and  required urgent treatment, raised their concerns but it was not possible to  offload Janet from the ambulance for almost six hours after arrival.  
·   During the inquest, I was told as follows: 
·   In the past, in the event a patient had to remain on the ambulance outside 
hospital, it was possible for clinical / nursing staff to leave the hospital to  provide some treatment on the ambulance; 
·   This no longer happens, and the court was informed this follows guidance from  the Care Quality Commission [the CQC were not an Interested Person for this  inquest] 
·   An experienced Clinical Matron provided helpful evidence to the court, and she explained how in terms of available resources, should nursing staff exit the  hospital to conduct a blood test, for example, in an ambulance outside of the  department this requires two members of staff to exit the emergency  department which may leave often very unwell patients without urgent medical  attention.  
·   In Janet’s case, an overwhelming sepsis response could not be confirmed until  after midnight when blood test results were available. Had it been possible for  hospital staff to access the ambulance to conduct a blood test earlier that day,  once the results of that test were available, the administration of intravenous fluids and antibiotics may have mitigated the risk to her life. 
·   Janet was clearly very unwell upon arrival at hospital, and I found that by the time she entered hospital, it became clear she would die. I also found that by  around 7.30 pm that evening, any subsequent treatment would not have  altered the outcome.  
·   In the absence of urgent clinical assessment by hospital staff, the witnesses from the North West Ambulance Service, including the Paramedic who had  been with Janet in the ambulance, explained how the focus of her care was on  trying to ensure her condition remained stable and she did not deteriorate  whilst before she could enter the department.    
·   Triage consisted of a discussion between the paramedic and the triage nurse  inside of the department, and not in Janet’s presence, at shortly before 5 pm  that day. It would have been clear to the triaging nurse that such were the exceptional pressures on the day it was likely Janet would be able to enter the  department for many hours. 
·   An independent expert witness told the court how in his experience, there are  circumstances in which the concerns for a patient are such that clinical staff will access the ambulance. This did not appear to be the position at hospital trusts in Blackpool. 
·   There is no doubt that on the day Janet went to hospital, the emergency 
department was experiencing exceptionally high patient numbers, and  significantly higher than other similarly departments in the other hospitals in  the region on that day. 
·   Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust had conducted an internal review, and having considered that document, and having listened to evidence at the  inquest, it appeared to me the Trust has made significant changes since Janet  died with a view to minimising the number of patients who may have to wait on  ambulances outside of hospital. This is to be welcomed.  

Having considered all of the above, I have determined that I have a duty to write this report. 
5CORONER’S CONCERNS
During the course of the inquest, the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion, there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless action is taken. In  the circumstances it is my statutory duty to send the report: 

The MATTER OF CONCERN is as follows.
My concern is that notwithstanding the hospital Trust seems to have made welcome  improvements, patients such as Janet Springall remain at risk.  
The Trust continues to experience significant pressures due to patient numbers, and  unwell patients continue to remain in ambulances for some time before they are able to access the emergency department. 

When a very unwell patient has to remain on an ambulance due to very high demands  placed upon a hospital emergency department, believed by paramedics to have a life- threatening infection, then in the absence of a blood test and the timely administration  of any necessary intravenous fluids and antibiotics, the chances of such a patient  surviving can be significantly reduced by the time the patient is able to access the  emergency department. 

Janet Springall was very unwell by the time she arrived at hospital and was likely to die.  Any realistic prospect she may recover had subsided by around 7.30pm, some 2.5 hours after arrival at hospital.  

Other patients may not be as unwell as Janet was upon arrival at hospital, and may  therefore have more chance of surviving, but they too may deteriorate significantly  whilst remaining in the ambulance before it can be confirmed they have an infection  and receive timely medical attention and treatment. 

I believe it is necessary for to raise this concern, but it is not for me to be prescriptive about what should / can be done.  
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN
In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you have the power to take such action.  
7YOUR RESPONSE
You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report. Given the approaching holiday period I have extended this period to 5TH April March  2026. I, the coroner, may extend the period further. 

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise, you must explain why no action is proposed. 
8COPIES and PUBLICATION
I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons: 
·   The family of Janet Springall
·   North West Ambulance Service 
·   Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary  form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it  useful or of interest. You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief  Coroner. 
907/02/26
Alan Anthony Wilson Senior Coroner Blackpool & Fylde