Jean Hardy: Prevention of future deaths report
Skip to related content
Date of report: 25/05/2023
Ref: 2023-0176
Deceased name: Jean Hardy
Coroner name: Karen Dilks
Coroner Area: Newcastle upon Tyne and North Tyneside
Category: Road (Highways Safety) related deaths
This report is being sent to: Sunderland City Council
REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS | |
---|---|
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO: 1. Sunderland City Council | |
1 | CORONER I am Karen Dilks Assistant Coroner for Newcastle and North Tyneside |
2 | CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice Act 2009 and regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners (Investigations) Regulations 2013. http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2009/25/schedule/5/paragraph/7 http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2013/1629/part/7/made |
3 | INVESTIGATION and INQUEST On 14 February 2020 I commenced an investigation into the death of Jean HARDY. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on 24th April 2023. The conclusion of the inquest was Road Traffic Collision 1a Multi-Organ Failure 1b Head, Chest and Pelvic Injuries |
4 | CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH On 4th February 2020 Jean Hardy (JH), a 71-year-old lady (generally fit and well), crossed the B1286 Doxford Parkway Sunderland from the Southside to the Westbound carriageway. She did so, at a point where there was no designated pedestrian crossing, when it was dark and when the carriageway was illuminated by street lighting. JH was struck by a motor vehicle and sustained multiple Injuries that led to her death within RVI Newcastle Upon Tyne on 8th February 2020. |
5 | CORONER’S CONCERNS During the course of the inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths will occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you. The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows. (1) The B1286 Doxford Parkway is bordered by Multiple housing estates and the evidence confirmed that local practice of crossing at non designated crossing points which are more easily accessible and convenient is common and well known. (2) Access to the carriageway is not restricted by fencing (save for limited fencing at designated crossing points) and there is no signage prohibiting crossing at non designated crossing points or warning of the risks to the public of doing so. (3) There is a risk of further deaths occurring in this location and in similar circumstances. To prevent future deaths there should be a comprehensive review of current pedestrian crossing provision on B1286 Doxford Parkway. |
6 | ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you Dave Smith CEO Sunderland City Council have the power to take such action. |
7 | YOUR RESPONSE You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, I, the coroner, may extend the period. Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise, you must explain why no action is proposed. |
8 | COPIES and PUBLICATION I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons: [REDACTED[ (Daughter of JH) and [REDACTED] (Driver of the Motor Vehicle). I have also sent it to PC [REDACTED] (Northumbria Police) and [REDACTED] (Independent Collision Investigator) who may find it useful or of interest. I am also under a duty to send the Chief Coroner a copy of your response. The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest. You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner. |
9 | 25 May 2023 for Newcastle and North Tyneside |