Joan Blaber: Prevention of future deaths report

Hospital Death (Clinical Procedures and medical management) related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 01/10/2018

Ref: 2024-0090

Deceased name: Joan Blaber

Coroner name: Veronica Hamilton-Deeley

Coroner Area: West Sussex, Brighton and Hove

Category: Hospital Death (Clinical Procedures and medical management) related deaths

This report is being sent to: Brighton and Sussex University NHS Hospital Trust

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
 THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:  
The Chief Executive, Brighton & Sussex University NHS Hospital Trust
Director of Safety-Assistant 
Director of SNurse Director,Chief Nurse,
Clinical Director, for Facilities and Estates
1CORONER  
I am Veronica HAMILTON-DEELEY, Senior Coroner, for the City of Brighton and Hove
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST  
On 14th November 2017 I commenced an investigation into the death of Mrs. Joan Catherine BLASER. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on 20th September 2018.

The conclusion of the inquest was as per the attached NARRATIVE CONCLUSION
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH
See Record of Inquest
5CORONER’S CONCERNS  
During the course of the inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths will occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you.

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows: –

Historic and ongoing failure to comply with Control of Substances Hazardous to Health Regulations (COSHH)

Failures in training (both Trust and Agency Staff) and in particular to ensure that training has been understood and retained.

Confusion in roles. Mixing the roles of the cleaners with those members of staff who should only be dealing with food and water.

Failure to communicate important practices/protocols eg. water jug system.

Failure in training and post training monitoring for Trust staff and lack of control over training for agency staff using hazardous substances.

Failures in supervisory staff in the housekeeping department (particularly those on the fourth floor of the Thomas Kemp Tower) to adhere to their own practices and requirements eg. Giving Agency Staff a container of Flash to take away.
Blatent breach of COSHH

Failure to encourage reporting of suboptimal and dangerous practices within the hospital.

Failure to identify “near miss” events, to disseminate these and to learn from previous mistakes.
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN
In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you AND your organisation have the power to take such action.
7YOUR RESPONSE
You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 18th December, 2018 I, the coroner may extend the period.

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed.
8COPIES and PUBLICATION
I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following lnterested Persons

1. [REDACTED]
2. [REDACTED]
[REDACTED], Sussex Police
[REDACTED], Sussex Police
[REDACTED], Healy’s Solicitors
[REDACTED], Medico-Legal Head,
Care Quality Commission
Secretary of State for Health, Department of Health
[REDACTED], Chief Executive, NHS England
National Patient Safety Agency
Clinical Commissioning Group – [REDACTED]

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest.  You may make representations to me, the coroner, at  the time of your response, about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner.
91′ October 2018