Joseph Cooper: Prevention of future deaths report

Skip to related content

Date of report: 30/04/26

Ref: 2026-0237

Deceased name: Joseph Cooper

Coroner name: Chris Morris

Coroner Area: Greater Manchester South 

This report is being sent to: Department of Health and Social Health

REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS 
1CORONER 
I am Chris Morris, Area Coroner, for the coroner area of Greater Manchester (South) 
2DATE OF REPORT
30 April 2026
3CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS 
I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice Act 2009 and regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners (Investigations) Regulations 
2013. 
4THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO
The Secretary of State for Health and Social Care.

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 25 June 2026. I, the coroner, may extend the period if an  appropriate application is made. 
5YOUR RESPONSE 
Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken,  setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise, you must explain why no action is proposed. 

I have a duty to send a copy of your response to the Chief Coroner. 
In accordance with the Chief Coroner’s Publication Policy, you should send me  any representations regarding publication of your response. These  representations should be made at the same time as the response is provided. I will pass any representations received to the Chief Coroner for a decision. 

Please note any links to webpages included in the response will not be checked  for sensitive information prior to publication, as the information is already online.

The names of those who do not respond to PFD reports are regularly published  on the Chief Coroner’s webpages Non-responses to Prevention of Future Death (PFD) reports – Courts and Tribunals Judiciary. 
6SUMMARY OF CORONER’S CONCERN
This report is made in respect of a range of concerns arising from the evidence  relating to provision of healthcare services for patients identified as having co- occurring conditions (dual diagnosis), unrestricted availability of alcohol via 
online delivery Apps and the ongoing absence of a unified digital NHS healthcare records system in England and Wales.  
7ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN 
In my opinion unless action is taken to address the above concerns then there is  a significant risk of future deaths and I believe each of you have the power to take such action
8INVESTIGATION AND INQUEST 
On 23 June 2025, I commenced an investigation into the death of Joseph William Cooper who died outside his home aged 28 years. 
The medical cause of Mr Cooper’s death was determined at inquest to have  been: 

1)(a) Multiple traumatic injuries and profound acute alcohol and drug intoxication  
II Depression and Alcohol Dependence Syndrome (Co-occurring conditions). 

At the end of the inquest, I recorded the following Narrative Conclusion: 
Mr Cooper died as a consequence of complications arising from injuries  sustained in a fall from a height and profound intoxication in the context of unmet mental health needs’. 
9CIRCUMSTANCES OF DEATH
Mr Cooper died on 19 June 2025 outside his home having sustained multiple  traumatic injuries in a fall which occurred after he had placed himself outside his third-floor window whilst profoundly intoxicated. Mr Cooper’s death was  contributed to by the co-occurring conditions of depression and alcohol  dependence syndrome. 
10CORONER’S CONCERNS 
During the course of the inquest, I heard evidence giving rise to concern. In my  opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you. 

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows: 
1)  The court heard evidence that at the time of his death, Mr Cooper had  unmet mental health needs principally as a consequence of no specific 
service or treatment pathway existing locally which would provide  wholistic and co-ordinated care for co-occurring mental health and  substance misuse conditions (also known as ‘dual diagnosis’). I am  concerned as to the lack of availability of commissioned services to  provide care for patients with co-occurring mental health and substance misuse conditions both in this and other areas. 

2)  Mr Cooper was able to order large quantities of alcohol via online delivery
services and have them delivered to his door quickly, including on  occasions when he was already obviously intoxicated. I am concerned  that large quantities of alcohol are so quickly and readily available from a  range of retailers via online delivery services with only basic age- verification checks being undertaken.  

3)  The court heard evidence that professionals from the drug and alcohol  service treating Mr Cooper had no access to his mental health records  despite both mental health and drug and alcohol services being provided under the auspices of the same NHS Foundation Trust. 
Whilst the court heard that Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust is urgently seeking to grant viewer access to relevant patients’ mental health records  to the drug and alcohol team, it is a matter of concern that no complete  and unified digital NHS health records system currently exists within  England and Wales. 
11COPIES AND PUBLICATION OF THIS REPORT 
I have a duty to send a copy of my report to every Interested Person who in my  opinion should receive it. 

I also may send a copy of the report to any other person who I believe may find it useful or of interest. 

I can confirm I have sent the report to: 
1.  Mr Cooper’s family 
2.  Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust 
3.  The Disclosure and Barring Service 
4.  North West Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust 5.  Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board 
6.  Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council 

I also have a duty to send a copy of the report to the Chief Coroner. 
You may make representations to me, the coroner, about the publication of the  contents of this report in line with Chief Coroner’s PFD Publication Policy (2026).  Any representations will be sent to the Chief Coroner alongside the report. Please refer to box 4 above for additional information relating to the publication of  reports and responses. 
12SIGNATURE
HM Area Coroner Manchester South