Kallum Reed: Prevention of future deaths report

Suicide (from 2015)

Skip to related content

Date of report: 05/02/2026

Ref: 2026-0061

Deceased name: Kallum Reed

Coroner name: Lydia Brown

Coroner Area: West London

Category: Suicide (from 2015) 

This report is being sent to: West London NHS Trust | Department for Health and Social Care

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:
Chief Executive West London NHS Trust
Secretary of State for Health and Social Care
1CORONER 
I am Mrs. Lydia Brown Senior Coroner for West London
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS 

http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2009/25/schedule/5/paragraph/7
http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2013/1629/part/7/made
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST 
On 12 February 2025 I commenced an investigation into the death of Kallum Josh REED.

The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest .
The conclusion of the inquest was suicide
1a Hanging
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH

Kallum went missing at around 21:30 11 February 2025. He was deemed a high risk missing person due to suicidal thought and mental health issues. Police conducted search of the area and found Kallum hanging [REDACTED] Kallum was fully suspended. Kallum was cut down and CPR commenced. Life pronounced extinct at 01:42.CID attended. Death deemed non-suspicious.

Kallum was under the care of the Mental Health services and on 6th February 2025  presented to the emergency department after an episode of serious deliberate self harm. He was continuing to express suicidal intention. 
Referral back to the crisis team (who had been involved in his care until December 2024)  was refused and his care remained with the community team. He had been diagnosed after  an unacceptedly long wait with autistic spectrum disorder and was still awaiting an ADHD  assessment: these two conditions were impactful on how his presentation could have been  better understood and managed. 
5CORONER’S CONCERNS
During the course of the inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths will occur unless action is taken. In the  circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you. 

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows.
(1) The first concern is the “unacceptably long wait” for referrals, assessments and  diagnoses of ASD and ADHD. The court was told that demand is continuing to outstrip the  services ability to cope; services are outsourced to private providers but there are still  unacceptable delays. This impacts the provision of care, the provision of appropriate  medication, providing the individuals with insight and understanding of their own  presentations and the provision of professional support. In Kallum’s case this contributed to the factors that caused his death. I am therefore raising this concern with the Minister  for the DHSC and the WLNHS Trust 

(2) The second concern is that the court was told that the “crisis team” gate-keep referrals  into their service, notwithstanding that referral requests can often arise from psychiatry  liaison and/or the community psychiatric team who have deep knowledge of the patient and  have conducted their own detailed assessments. The care planning in Kallum’s case advised him to contact the single point of access (who had rejected referral back to the crisis team in the weeks preceeding the death), to present to ED (which he did but was discharged home to remain under the community team).   

The pathways essentially failed as the crisis team still was able to reject the referral, thus  effectively closing down an avenue for ongoing close care and communication as the crisis  presentation continued. The Trust’s internal report concluded that Kallum should have been assessed in person and probably should have been accepted back by the crisis team, but in court this conclusion was contested by the service manager. His evidence was that the 
crisis team was not appropriate for Kallum and the community team should continue the  care. This re-emphasied the challenges faced by patients seeking crisis care as the Trust’s  own professionals were not in agreement or working collaboratively to find a safe solution.   The situation appears not to have changed in the 12 months following this death. 

There appears to be no route to access the “half way house” provisions of care unless via the crisis team and so these were not offered or discussed with Kallum or his family who  were trying to care for him.   

I am therefore raising this concern with the WLNHS Trust
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN
In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you have the power to take such action. 
7YOUR RESPONSE 
You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 3 April 2026. I, the coroner, may extend the period. 

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed. 
8COPIES and PUBLICATION 
I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons
– family members
– Central and North West London NHS Trust.

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of  interest. You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response,  about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner. 
95 February 2026 
Signature [REDACTED]
Lydia Brown Senior Coroner for West London