Karen Day: Prevention of Future Deaths Report

Community health care and emergency services related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 10/12/2024  

Ref: 2024-0682 

Deceased name: Karen Day 

Coroners name: Emma Mather 

Coroners Area: West Yorkshire (East) 

Category: Community health care and emergency services related deaths 

This report is being sent to: Meanwood Group Practice  

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO: 

1. Meanwood Group Practice
1CORONER

I am Emma Mather, Assistant Coroner, for the Coroner area of West Yorkshire (East).
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS

3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST

On 29 July 2022 an investigation was commenced into the death of Karen Lesley Day, aged 58. The investigation concluded at the end of the Inquest on 28 November 2024. 

The medical cause of death was  
1a) Septicaemia  
1b) Soft tissue infection, Pneumonia               
1c) Traumatic Laceration   
II) Raynaud’s disease.   

The conclusion of the Inquest was: Accident.
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH 

Karen Lesley Day sustained a small laceration to her left lower leg in 2021 when she injured it  on a van. She sought help from her GP practice to manage the wound in June 2021 and  appointments with the practice nursing team commenced. Over the course of the following 11  months, Karen attended multiple appointments where the appropriate lower limb framework was not followed and opportunities to escalate Karen’s deteriorating wound and overall  condition were missed. Karen was admitted to hospital on the 26th May 2021 and was treated  for an acute infection following which she was discharged to the care of the district nursing  team. The lower limb framework was not used consistently and opportunities her increasing  deterioration was not fully recognised and escalated. She was admitted to hospital on the 12th  July 2022 where she was, by this point, extremely unwell. The hospital commenced active  treatment to which she did not respond and care was orientated towards palliation and comfort. Karen died on the 14th July 2022.  
5CORONER’S CONCERNS

During the course of my investigation my inquiries revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you.  

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows:

(1) During the course of the inquest I heard evidence that the GP practice did not follow the  lower limb framework, failed to refer to tissue viability appropriately, and failed to escalate  concerns around the deteriorating wound or consider appropriate measures to support the deceased to either self-manage her wound with an at home compression bandaging kit, or to support her to attend appointments on a more regular basis. I am concerned that the  practice was unable to provide assurance that the same situation could not occur again. 

(2) During the inquest I received evidence that the practice had not carried out any internal  investigation in relation to this death and the practice accepted it should have done. I am  concerned that the practice does not have adequate systems in place to ensure that  patient safety incidents are reviewed in a timely way to allow lessons to be drawn from the findings.  
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN

In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe your organisation has the power to take such action. 
7YOUR RESPONSE

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by Friday 07 February 2025.  I, the Coroner, may extend the period. 
Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action.  Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed. 
8COPIES and PUBLICATION

I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons namely  

1. the Leeds Teaching Hospital NHS Trust and
2. the Leeds Community Healthcare NHS Trust and to
3. the family who may find it useful or of interest.

I am also copying my report to the Care Quality Commission (CQC) and the Integrated Care Board (ICB).  

I am also under a duty to send the Chief Coroner a copy of your response. The Chief Coroner  may publish either or both a complete or redacted or summary form. She may send a copy of  this report to any person who she believes may find it useful or of interest. You may make  representations to me at the time of your response, about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner.  
9Signed:
EMMA MATHER 
Assistant Coroner 
West Yorkshire (E)
Date:  10 December 2024