Kathleen Booth: Prevention of future deaths report

Hospital Death (Clinical Procedures and medical management) related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 22/11/2023

Ref: 2023-0462

Deceased name: Kathleen Booth

Coroner name: Emma Serrano

Coroner Area: Staffordshire and Stoke on Trent

Category: Hospital Death (Clinical Procedures and medical management) related deaths

This report is being sent to: NHS England | Royal Stoke University Hospital

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
 THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:
NHS England;  
Royal Stoke University Hospital, Stoke-on-Trent
1CORONER  
I am Emma Serrano, Area Coroner, for the coroner area of Staffordshire & Stoke-on- Trent
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS  
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST  
On the 7th July 2023, I commenced an investigation into the death of Mrs Kathleen Booth. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on 24 October 2023. The conclusion of the inquest was a narrative conclusion of complications following a fall. The cause of death was:  
1a) Stroke
1b) Fractured neck of femur
1c) Low blood pressure
II) 4 day delay in operating on the fractured neck of femur
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH  
Mrs Booth had been admitted to hospital as an emergency following a fall in her own garden on 09 June 2023. She was transported by ambulance to the Royal Stoke University Hospital, Stoke-on-Trent. A hip x-ray confirmed  displaced  intra-capsular neck of femur fracture on the left.

On Monday 12 June 2023, a decision was made to operate. The operation was due on the 12 June 2023 but was delayed until  the following day due to a large amount of trauma patients in the hospital.

On  13 June 2023, the surgery was performed and was uneventful. After surgery Mrs Booth was found to be alert and comfortable in the recovery area. Around 9pm, she suffered a sudden deterioration and passed away.
5 CORONER’S CONCERNS  
During the course of the inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths will occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you.  

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows.
1. There was a 4 day delay in her receiving surgery due to NHS  wide under  staffing and underfunding; and wards having to undertake elective and emergency work at the same time. Additionally, the fact that the injury happened on a Friday, meaning less staff and experience was available.

2. Earlier intervention is associated with better outcomes.

3. Patients can be disadvantaged by not receiving treatment if an injury is sustained on a Friday as cover over the weekend is limited.
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN
In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you have the power to take such action.
7YOUR RESPONSE
You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 17 January 2024.

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed.
8COPIES and PUBLICATION
I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons:

Family of the deceased.

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest. You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner.
922 November 2023
Miss Emma Serrano Area Coroner
Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent