Kiefer Fraser-Phillips: Prevention of future deaths report

Mental Health related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 14/04/2026

Ref: 2026-0216

Deceased name: Kiefer Fraser-Phillips 

Coroner name: Louise Hunt

Coroner Area: Birmingham and Solihull

Category: Mental Health related deaths

This report is being sent to: Birmingham and Solihull Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:
Birmingham and Solihull Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust
1CORONER 
 I am Mrs Louise Hunt Senior Coroner for Birmingham and Solihull
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS 
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST 
On 25 September 2025 I commenced an investigation into the death of Kiefer Kiam Bolangi Fraser-Phillips. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest.

The conclusion of the inquest was; Natural causes 
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH
 Mr Fraser-Phillips had a long history of paranoid schizophrenia with regular relapses and had 
been under the care of mental health services since 2015 and was an inpatient since 2018. As his 
condition was treatment resistant, he was managed on clozapine which improved his symptoms.  Due to the risk of serious side effects from clozapine he was monitored closely. At the time of his  death he was detained under S3 of the Mental health Act 1984 and resided on Magnolia Suite at  the Oleaster unit in Birmingham where he had been since May 2024. He was also known to suffer from several physical health conditions included significant weight gain as a side effect of the  medication and sleep apnoea. During his time on Magnolia suite he was mostly settled with some  ongoing symptoms and plans were being made for his discharge. It took time to find a suitable  placement and to secure necessary funding. He was due to start transitioning to supported  accommodation on 18/09/25. He was found deceased in bed that morning by staff when they went  to wake him at 08.15. He had last been seen alive at around 23.07 the previous evening when he  was well. Staff carried out hourly observations throughout the night and staff thought they had seen him breathing in bed when the observations were taken at 07.00 and 08.00. It was clear from his  condition when he was found that he had likely passed away when the last observations were  undertaken however it cannot be ascertained exactly when he passed away but it was likely within  2 hours of when he was found. Post mortem examination has confirmed he died from sudden  unexplained death in schizophrenia. 

Following a post mortem/Based on information from the Deceased’s treating clinicians the medical cause of death was determined to be: 
1a   Sudden unexplained death in Schizophrenia
5CORONER’S CONCERNS
 During the course of the inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my  opinion there is a risk that future deaths will occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is
my statutory duty to report to you. 

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows. –
1. Staff had not been completing the comments section during therapeutic observations as the electronic device they used would drop Wi-Fi signal making it impossible to record the  observations until they were back in the ward office. This creates a risk that observations  are not being recorded accurately and effectively and creates a risk of future deaths. 
2. Many patients with enduring mental health conditions on long term medication will have  significant physical health conditions due to the side effects of the medication. These often include considerable weight gain, and in Mr Fraser-Phillips’ case sleep apnoea and the  associated risk of position asphyxia. There was no care plan in place to address these  risks. Consideration needs to be given to ensuring patients with significant physical  healthcare needs have adequate care plans in place to address any risks identified.   
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN
In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you have the power to take such action. 
7YOUR RESPONSE
You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 10 June 2026. I, the coroner, may extend the period.

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed.   
8COPIES and PUBLICATION
I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons:
Mr Phillips’ next of kin

I have also sent it to the Medical Examiner, ICS, NHS England, CQC, who may find it useful or of interest. 

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. She may send a copy of this report to any person who she believes may find it useful or of interest. You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or
the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner.
915 April 2026
Signature: [REDACTED]
Mrs Louise Hunt
HM Senior Coroner for Birmingham and Solihull