Leah Croucher: Prevention of Future Deaths Report

Other related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 01/08/2024 

Ref: 2024-0445 

Deceased name: Leah Croucher 

Coroner name: Tom Osborne 

Coroner Area: Milton Keynes 

Category: Other related deaths 

This report is being sent to: Minister of State for Prisons, Parole and Probation 

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:

Minister of State for Prisons, Parole and Probation
1CORONER

I am Tom OSBORNE, Senior Coroner for the coroner area of Milton Keynes
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS

3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST

On the 1st of November 2022 I commenced an investigation into the death of Leah Shannon Croucher aged 19. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on the 19th of June 2024. The conclusion of the inquest was:

Unlawful killing
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH

On the morning of the 15th of February 2019 Leah left her home address to walk to work, however she never arrived. Later on the same day her family reported Leah as missing to the police. A police investigation followed but they were unable to locate or establish what had happened to Leah. On Monday the 10th of October 2022 Police were alerted to the presence of a body located in the loft of a Milton keynes house. The house was located on the route Leah would take to work. The body was subsequently identified as being Leah Croucher. A police investigation followed. The police confirmed that the circumstances and evidence supported that Leah Croucher had been abducted and murdered either on the day or shortly after she had gone missing. Strong evidence was obtained identifying an individual as the perpertrator. This person had died from suicide on the 20th of April 2019. He was a known repeat sex offender subject to supervison by the probation service and the police before, and at the time of the murder.
5CORONER’S CONCERNS
During the course of the investigation my inquiries revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless action is taken.  In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you.

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows: (brief summary of matters of concern)

Leah Croucher was unlawfully killed by a man who was subject to supervision by the probation service and the police. Despite that supervision he was in breach of the terms of his probation and was able to kill Leah when it was known that he was a predator and danger to females. There should be a fundamental review of the process for monitoring sex offenders in the community and the sharing of information between all agencies particularly the police and probation service to ensure that a similar death can be prevented.
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN

In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you (and/or your organisation) have the power to take such action.
7YOUR RESPONSE

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by September 25th, 2024. I, the coroner, may extend the period.

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise, you must explain why no action is proposed.
8COPIES and PUBLICATION

I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons

Chief Probation Officer England and Wales.
Chief Constable Thames Valley Police.
Croucher family.

I am also under a duty to send a copy of your response to the Chief Coroner and all interested persons who in my opinion should receive it.

I may also send a copy of your response to any person who I believe may find it useful or
of interest.

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest.
You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner.
9Dated: 01/08/2024
Tom OSBORNE
Senior Coroner for Milton Keynes