Leslie Williams: Prevention of future deaths report 

Skip to related content

Date of report: 21/05/2026

Ref: 2026-0328

Deceased name: Leslie Williams

Coroner name: Aled Gruffydd

Coroner Area: Swansea Neath & Port Talbot

This report is being sent to: TUI UK

REGULATION 28: REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:    
TUI UK Limited    
1CORONER   

I am Aled Gruffydd, Assistant Coroner, for the coroner area of SWANSEA NEATH & PORT TALBOT   
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS   

I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice Act  2009 and regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners (Investigations) Regulations 2013.
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST   

On 22nd July 2025 an investigation was commenced into the death of Leslie Keith  Williams. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on 21st May 2026.   

The medical cause of death is    
1a drowning    
1b) pure autonomic failure   

The conclusion of the inquest as how Mr Williams    
came to his death is a narrative conclusion and is as follows:-   

– The deceased died from drowning after losing consciousness in the sea due to the naturally occurring condition of pure autonomic failure.  
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH   

The deceased was Leslie Keith Williams, who was pronounced dead on the 1st of July 2025 at the Jasmine Hospital, Hurghada, Egypt. Keith and his wife [REDACTED] were holidaying at the TUI Blue Crystal Resort in Hurghada. After breakfast Keith stated that he wanted to walk down to the sea a short distance away. Keith suffered with PAF (pure autonomic failure) which is a rare neurodegenerative condition that affects  the autonomic nervous system with the most common feature being orthostatic  hypotension, which is a significant drop in blood pressure when you stand up. This  meant he was also prone to falling unconscious.           

A short while after he had left, [REDACTED] decided to walk down to the beach and find him. As she was walking towards the sea she saw that Keith was being pulled out of the water by a lifeguard and a passerby. Not long after two British nurses who were  on the beach also arrived and began providing CPR. [REDACTED] states that it took 40 minutes before a Doctor arrived at scene and it was 15 minutes before a defibrillator came from the hotel.  Keith was conveyed to hospital and was pronounced deceased a short time later.        
5CORONER’S CONCERNS   

During the inquest evidence was heard that it took 15 minutes for a defibrillator to  arrive and 40 minutes for a doctor to arrive. Despite CPR attempts being made by  lifeguards and holidaying nurses these lifesaving measures were not present. I was also told by the wife of the deceased that this was the third case of drowning at the  ‘resort’. However, I do not have verification of this information and do not know the  exact location of these other possible drownings. 

It is acknowledged that TUI UK are not the direct owners of the hotel however it is  understood that it comes under the ‘TUI Blue’ brand.   

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows. –    
1.   That lifesaving measures beyond basic CPR are delayed thus reducing the opportunities for a successful outcome.    
2.   These prevailing circumstances have led to this incident being the third 
drowning incident at the resort.   
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN   

In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you AND/OR your organisation have the power to take such action.          
7YOUR RESPONSE   

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 21 July 2026. I, the coroner, may extend the period.    

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting  out the timetable for action. Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed.    
8COPIES and PUBLICATION   

I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested  Persons [REDACTED].    

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary  form. They may send a copy of this report to any person who they believe may find it useful or of interest. You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief  Coroner.   
921 May   2026
[SIGNED BY CORONER]