Lewis Johnson (2): Prevention of Future Deaths Report

Police related deathsRoad (Highways Safety) related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 23/05/2025 

Ref: 2025-0242

Deceased name: Lewis Johnson 

Coroners name: Mary Hassell 

Coroners Area: Inner North London 

Category: Police related deaths | Road (Highways Safety) related deaths 

This report is being sent to: Independent Office for Police Conduct

Regulation 28: Prevention of Future Deaths report
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:

1. Director General 
Independent Office for Police Conduct (IOPC)
1CORONER

I am:
Coroner ME Hassell 
Senior Coroner  
Inner North London 
St Pancras Coroner’s Court
Camley Street 
London  N1C 4PP 
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS

I make this report under the Coroners and Justice Act 2009, paragraph 7, Schedule 5, and  
The Coroners (Investigations) Regulations 2013, regulations 28 and 29. 
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST

On 12 February 2016, I commenced an investigation into the death of Lewis Johnson aged 18 years.  The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest yesterday. (There were several reasons unconnected with the inquest why there was such a delay in the conclusion.) 

The jury made a narrative determination at inquest, a copy of which I attach. 
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH

Lewis Johnson died as a consequence of a road traffic collision at Clapton Common A107 in London on 9 February 2016, following a police pursuit. He was riding a motorcycle and had a pillion passenger. 
5CORONER’S CONCERNS

During the course of the inquest, the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion, there is a risk that future deaths will occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances, it is my statutory duty to report to you. 

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows.

At inquest I heard that the terms of reference set out for the forensic collision investigator by the IOPC (then IPCC) at the  outset of the investigation, did not include an instruction to attempt to measure the distance between the pursing vehicle and the subject vehicle at points when the two appeared to be closer together. 

Obviously this omission did not have an impact upon Lewis Johnson’s death, but it did have an impact upon the inquest.  It meant that the jury had no clear objective evidence about the distance between his motor cycle and the police car behind.  Given that learning and at times policy are informed by such findings, it appears that this would be helpful to include in future investigations when death follows a police pursuit. 
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN

In my opinion, action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe that you have the power to take such action.  
7YOUR RESPONSE

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 18 August 2025. I, the coroner, may extend the period. 
Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise, you must explain why no action is proposed. 
8COPIES and PUBLICATION

I have sent a copy of my report to the following.

The mother of Lewis Johnson
The Metropolitan Police Service Commissioner
HHJ Alexia Durran, the Chief Coroner of England & Wales

I am also under a duty to send a copy of your response to the Chief Coroner and all interested persons who in my opinion should receive it.
I may also send a copy of your response to any other person who I believe may find it useful or of interest.  

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. She may send a copy of this report to any person who she  believes  may  find  it  useful  or  of  interest.  You  may  make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the publication of your response. 
9DATE
23.05.25
SIGNED BY SENIOR CORONER
ME Hassell