Lina Piroli: Prevention of future deaths report

Hospital Death (Clinical Procedures and medical management) related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 04/12/2025

Ref: 2025-0607

Deceased name: Lina Piroli

Coroner name: Melanie Lee

Coroner Area: Inner North London

Category: Hospital Death (Clinical Procedures and medical management) related deaths 

This report is being sent to: NHS England | Department for Health and Social Care

Regulation 28:  Prevention of Future Deaths report
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:

1.  NHS England 
2.  Department of Health and Social Care
1CORONER

I am:  Melanie Sarah Lee 
           Assistant Coroner  
           Inner North London 
           St Pancras Coroner’s Court
           Camley Street 
          London N1C 4PP 
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS

I make this report under the Coroners and Justice Act 2009,  paragraph 7, Schedule 5, and The Coroners (Investigations) Regulations 2013, regulations 28 and 29. 
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST

On 24 February an investigation commenced into the death of Lina  Piroli, age 93 years. The investigation concluded at the end of the  inquest on 1 December 2025. I made a determination at inquest that Lina Piroli suffered a multifactorial fall contributed to by naturally  occurring age-related disease processes and an E. coli infection. 
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH

Lina Piroli presented to the Whittington Hospital on 1 February 2025  with a two week history of feeling unwell, including a dry cough. Whilst  a chest X-ray was clear, she had a raised heart rate, raised respiration  rate, a temperature and slightly raised inflammatory markers.  She was treated with IV antibiotics and fluids for a suspected chest infection and was discharged home on oral antibiotics in thee early hours of 2  February. Microbiology culture results were awaited. Lina re-presented  to A&E by ambulance that evening following a fall down stairs at home. She was found to have an unstable fracture of C2 and a stable fracture of L1. Whilst in A&E, microbiology results were returned indicating an  E.coli infection which was later confirmed, although the location of the infection was never established. She was already on the correct  antibiotics and so treatment continued. After a long stay in A&E due to  lack of a bed, Lina was transferred to a ward. Her pain and swallow  were difficult to manage and she was presenting with delirium. She was unable to tolerate the hard collar and did not respond clinically to  ongoing antibiotic treatment. Due to her age and frailty, her treatment  became focused on comfort and she died whilst still an inpatient at the  Whittington Hospital on 20 February 2025. 
5CORONER’S CONCERNS

During the course of the inquest, the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion, there is a risk that future deaths will occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances, it is my statutory duty to report to you. 

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows.

When Lina presented to the Whittington Hospital on the evening of 2 February 2025 it was identified that due to her fractured spine, she would need a bed on an elderly care ward. She was accepted by the medical team but there were no beds available. This meant that she remained in A&E at a time when she was experiencing pain, confusion and delirium due to her injury, infection, pain, pain medication and dementia. I heard that there is guidance on how to treat people with dementia during a hospital admission but that this is simply not unachievable in a busy and overcrowded emergency department. Lina was a complex presentation and 93 years old.  

Whilst Lina received the immediately necessary tests and treatment, she was not seen by the geriatric team (who do not work in A&E) and had delayed access to specialist nurses, robust symptom control measures, regular reviews and coordinated care. She remained in a busy, noisy and frightening environment. It was not until she was moved to a ward that advice was sought on the best management of her spinal fracture. The delay in transferring her to a ward was detrimental to optimising her chances of recovery. 

I heard evidence that this is not uncommon at the Whittington and is a problem across all London hospitals (and hospitals throughout the UK). When there are no ward beds to transfer patients to, they stay in A&E and A&E is not set up to deliver the care that, particularly elderly and complex medical, patients require. Nursing staff are having to treat double  the  number  of  patients  that  the  department  is  designed  to accommodate and patients who require care and treatment outside of their expertise. This means that patients are not receiving the appropriate level of care.  
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN

In my opinion, action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe that you and/or your organisation have the power to take such action.  
7YOUR RESPONSE

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 29 January 2026. I, the coroner, may extend the
period. 

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed. 
8COPIES and PUBLICATION

I have sent a copy of my report to the following.
Family of Lina Piroli 
Whittington Health NHS Trust 
HHJ Alexia Durran, the Chief Coroner of England & Wales

I am also under a duty to send a copy of your response to the Chief Coroner and all interested persons who in my opinion should receive it.

I may also send a copy of your response to any other person who I believe may find it useful or of interest.  

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he  believes  may  find  it  useful  or  of  interest.  You  may  make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the publication of your response. 
94 December 2025