Linda Green: Prevention of future deaths report (1)

Skip to related content

Date of report: 11/06/2026

Ref: 2026-0360

Deceased name: Linda Green

Coroner name: Mary Hassell

Coroner Area: Inner North London

This report is being sent to: NHS England 

REGULATION 28: REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
1CORONER
I am:   Coroner ME Hassell 
           Senior Coroner  
           Inner North London 
           St Pancras Coroner’s Court
           Poplar Coroner’s Court 
          Bow Coroner’s Court 
2DATE OF REPORT
11 June 2026
3CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS
I make this report under the Coroners and Justice Act 2009, paragraph 7, Schedule 5, and The Coroners (Investigations) Regulations 2013, 
regulations 28 and 29. 
4THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:
1.  Chief Executive NHS England 

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 6 August 2026.  I, the coroner, may extend the period if an appropriate application is made. 
5YOUR RESPONSE
Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise, you must explain why no action is proposed. 

I have a duty to send a copy of your response to the Chief Coroner.

In accordance with the Chief Coroner’s Publication Policy, you should send me any representations regarding publication of your response. These representations should be made at the same time as the response is provided. I will pass any representations received to the Chief Coroner for a decision. 

Please note any links to webpages included in the response will not be checked for sensitive information prior to publication, as the information is already online. 

The names of those who do not respond to PFD reports are regularly published on the Chief Coroner’s webpages Non-responses to Prevention of Future Death (PFD) reports – Courts and Tribunals Judiciary. 
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN
In my opinion unless action is taken to address the above concerns then there is a significant risk of future deaths and I believe that you have the power to take such action. 
7INVESTIGATION AND INQUEST
On 17 December 2025, I commenced an investigation into the death of Linda Green, aged 66 years.  I concluded the inquest on 8 June 2026. 
I recorded a medical cause of death of:
1a       hypoxic-ischaemic brain injury  
1b       cerebral air embolism  
1c       oesophageal mucosal tear complicated by pneumomediastinum
following elective oesophageal balloon dilatation (21/11/25)  
1d       severe lymphocytic oesophagitis with stricture 
2        rheumatoid arthritis 
8CIRCUMSTANCES OF DEATH
Linda Green died as a result of a complication of medical treatment.
She underwent an oesophageal balloon dilatation at 9.30am on 21 November 2025 at  the  Whittington  Hospital in  London.  This lasted approximately 10 minutes. Unbeknown at the time to those treating her, the procedure caused an oesophageal perforation that resulted in a cerebral air embolism. This led to her not waking up from the anaesthetic and ultimately killed her.  

The perforation and pneumocephalus were diagnosed at 1.30pm. She did not leave the hospital for transfer to a hyperbaric oxygen unit until 6pm. She died the following day at the James Paget University Hospital in Great Yarmouth. 
9CORONER’S CONCERNS
During the course of the inquest I heard evidence giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you.

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows:
I was told at inquest that, at the time of Ms Green’s death, there were only 6 hyperbaric oxygen chambers in the country and none in London.
I heard that considerable time was spent by staff at the Whittington Hospital trying to locate their nearest unit.   

There had been a unit in East London at Whipps Cross Hospital, and this appeared  online  to  be  operational.     However,  the  staff  eventually discovered that this had been decommissioned.  This was when they approached the James Paget Hospital in Great Yarmouth. 
I heard that, as a result of Ms Green’s death, the unit at Whipps Cross Hospital has re-opened temporarily for one year.  However, Ms Green’s treating consultant anaesthetist gave evidence at inquest that she did not know this.  

Resourcing  decisions  about  which  hyperbaric  oxygen  chambers  to close, keep open or re-open are of course not within the remit of a Coroner’s Court. However, it seems to me that as an absolute minimum, all relevant healthcare professionals should be able easily to access information about the location of the nearest operational unit. 
10COPIES AND PUBLICATION OF THIS REPORT
I have a duty to send a copy of my report to every interested person who in my opinion should receive it. 

I also may send a copy of the report to any other person who I believe may find it useful or of interest.  I have sent the report to: 
the family of Linda Green 
Whittington Health NHS Trust 
Royal College of Anaesthetists
Association of Anaesthetists. 

I also have a duty to send a copy of the report to the Chief Coroner.
You may make representations to me, the coroner, about the publication of the contents of this report in line with Chief Coroner’s PFD Publication Policy (2026). Any representations will be sent to the Chief Coroner alongside  the  report.  Please  refer  to  box  5  above  for  additional information relating to the publication of reports and responses. 
11ME Hassell