Louise Crane (2): Prevention of Future Deaths Report

Mental Health related deathsSuicide (from 2015)

Skip to related content

Date of report: 23/06/2025 

Ref: 2025-0318

Deceased name: Louise Crane 

Coroners name: Ian Potter 

Coroners Area: Inner North London 

Category: Suicide (from 2015) | Mental Health related deaths 

This report is being sent to: NHS England | Department of Health and Social Care

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:

1. NHS England 
7-8 Wellington Place Leeds 
West Yorkshire 
LS1 4AP 

2. Secretary of State for Health and Social Care
Department of Health and Social Care 
39 Victoria Street  
London 
SW1H 0EU 
1CORONER

I am Ian Potter, assistant coroner, for the coroner area of Inner North London.
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS

I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and  Justice Act 2009 and Regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners (investigations) Regulations 2013. 
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST

On 20 September 2024, an investigation was commenced into the death of  Louise Elizabeth Amy Crane, aged 39 years at the time of her death. The  investigation concluded at the end of an inquest heard by me between 2 June and 10 June 2025. 

The inquest concluded with a short-form conclusion of suicide. The medical cause of death was: 
1a ligature compression to the neck
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF DEATH

Louise Crane had an established diagnosis of Emotionally Unstable  Personality Disorder (EUPD). She also had diagnoses of depression and  psychosis (in the context of drug use). Ms Crane first came into contact with mental health services in 2012, since then she had been treated in the community, in voluntary in-patient settings, and while detained under the Mental Health Act. 

Ms Crane was admitted to hospital for emergency treatment in relation to her  physical health on 2 May 2024, following an attempt to end her life. Once  medically fit for discharge, Ms Crane was admitted to an in-patient psychiatric ward at Highgate Mental Health Centre (North London NHS Foundation  Trust), under section 2 of the Mental Health Act. This detention commenced  on 4 June 2024. 

Following Ms Crane’s initial admission to Highgate Mental Health Centre, she was transferred to a psychiatric intensive care unit (Ruby Ward) on 5 July  2024. Ms Crane remained on Ruby Ward until she was stepped down to an  acute mental health ward (Topaz Ward) on 5 September 2024. 

On 19 September 2024, when Ms Crane remained detained under section 3 of the Mental Health Act, she was found in her room suspended by a  dressing gown cord used as a ligature.  

The jury’s findings as to how, when, where and in what circumstances Ms Crane came by her death were, as follows: 

“Louise Crane died in Highgate Mental Health Centre on 19 September 2024 from a ligature compression to the neck. Factors contributing to Louise’s  death were a chronic high risk of suicide linked to Emotionally Unstable  Personality Disorder, in combination with unsatisfactory information sharing  and recording, and inadequate risk management, staffing and levels of care  and treatment during Louise’s time on Topaz Ward.” 
5CORONER’S CONCERNS

During the course of the inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion, there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless  action is taken. In the circumstances, it is my statutory duty to report to you. 

The MATTER OF CONCERN is as follows:

1) Evidence from a senior member of North London NHS Trust’s clinical leadership team revealed that there is a lack of a nationwide policy /  approach to anti-ligature measures in mental health settings.  
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN

In my opinion, action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe that you have the power to take such action. 
7YOUR RESPONSE

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of the report, namely 18 August 2025. I, the coroner, may extend the period. 
Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise, you must explain why no  action is proposed. 
8COPIES and PUBLICATION

I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and the following:

Ms Crane’s family;
North London NHS Foundation Trust.

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. She may send a copy of this report to any person who she believes may find it useful or of interest. You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the 
publication of your response by the Chief Coroner. 
9Ian Potter 
HM Assistant Coroner, Inner North London
23 June 2025