Luke Albiston O’Donnell: Prevention of Future Deaths Report

Product related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 09/12/2024  

Ref: 2024-0678 

Deceased name: Luke Albiston O’Donnell  

Coroners name: Anita Bhardwaj 

Coroners Area: Liverpool and Wirral 

Category: Product related deaths  

This report is being sent to: Office of Product Safety Standards | National Fire Chief’s Council 

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:

1 Office of Product Safety and Standards (OPSS)
2 National Fire Chief’s Council
3 The Chief Coroner
1CORONER

I am Anita BHARDWAJ, Area Coroner for the coroner area of Liverpool and Wirral
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS

3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST

On 14 August 2024 I commenced an investigation into the death of Luke Marshall ALBISTON O’DONNELL aged 8. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on 05 December 2024. 

The conclusion of the inquest was that:

Cause of death:
1a Hypoxia and Carbon Monoxide Poisoning

Conclusion:
Accident
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH

Luke Marshall Albiston O’Donnell was an 8-year-old boy who died in hospital following a fire at his home address. A full investigation was carried out by Merseyside Fire and Rescue Service which found an e-bike was on charge in the front room of the house. The fire commenced as a result of the ignition of a lithium battery, from the e-bike, which has come into contact with combustible materials. The failure of the battery cells has enabled the fire to develop rapidly.
5CORONER’S CONCERNS

During the course of the investigation my inquiries revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless action is taken.  In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you.

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows: (brief summary of matters of concern)

The general public do not appreciate the life-threatening risks involved with having lithium iron batteries, from electronic bikes in this case, stored in domestic properties. There appears to be a lack of communication/media coverage about the dangers involved with storing appliances such as electronic bikes/scooters in domestic properties. There have already been 3 deaths associated with lithium batteries in the home in Merseyside and we have been informed there a number of similar fatalities across England.
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN

In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you (and/or your organisation) have the power to take such action.
7YOUR RESPONSE

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 3 February 2025.  I, the coroner, may extend the period.
Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action.  Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed.
8COPIES and PUBLICATION

I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons

The family of Luke O’Donnell

I have also sent it to
i. Merseyside Fire and Rescue Service
ii. The National Fire and Rescue Service

who may find it useful or of interest.

I am also under a duty to send a copy of your response to the Chief Coroner and all interested persons who in my opinion should receive it.
I may also send a copy of your response to any person who I believe may find it useful or
of interest.
The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest.
You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner.
9Dated: 09/12/2024
Anita BHARDWAJ
Area Coroner for Liverpool and Wirral